Balance Board says "Please step off me and press A" with no

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by ridgecity, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    with no one on top of it...

    Anyone had this same problem? can't play Wii Fit now.
     
  2. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It says it for me but it goes away straight after and says its ok to step on..

    You got the feet on properly? Try turning off and starting again resyncing the board..

    Ive had countless issues so far with my controllers and my board and I only got my wii yesterday.. But you get into a routine of doing things right and its a natural thing..

    So yeah, try resyncing the board..
     
  3. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    It continues to say after a sync and getting off and on the board, I had for 500 days (the wii told me lol) and didn't use it for about 200 until now...
     
  4. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's the battery level? Could just be that the batteries need replacing.
     
  5. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    no, brand new batteries. I think I might have to buy a new one. Damn.
     
  6. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    might be damaged sensors, best bet might be sending it to Nintendo for repair, if that is not too hard in Mexico.
     
  7. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    it is. There only one place and thats in Mexico City, gonna have to spend $10 shipping, $20 fixing and another $10 back to me. Might as well get a new one for $90 and use this one for glovepie...
     
  8. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    Does it even work on hacked Wiis? I haven't tried after hacking it, and I'm running the game from USB loader, anyone own one?
     
  9. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    i play wiifit through coverfloader and it works flawlessly
     
  10. ridgecity
    OP

    Member ridgecity GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    Mexico
    I'm opening it tomorrow to see what I can find... wish me good luck...
     

Share This Page