Bad and stupid brick with darkcorp D:

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WalterCool, Sep 1, 2010.

Sep 1, 2010
  1. WalterCool
    OP

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile
    Hi there!

    I have a 4.2U Wii without modchip, and i was using darkcorp 1.0

    So... i just saw darkcorp 1.1 and i just "remove darkcorp" (using the darkcorp uninstaller) for a clean new installation...

    Results... a black screen with "system files corrupted" bad typed (pixels missing?), no WARNING dialog and thats it...

    Exist some method of unbrick it? [​IMG] (i had installed bootmii as IOS, but im not using modchip and darkcorp uninstalled...)...

    I actually have SSBB (Smash Stack), and i can burrow SMG2 from a friend (for 4.3U)

    IDK if savemiifrii works on 4.2 :/

    Thanks!
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Did you have priiloader installed?
     
  3. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I know what caused this.

    It was not DARKCORP itself, but the uninstaller installs clean, unpatched IOS.

    You however, appear to have a version of priiloader installed that requires the system menu IOS to have the "ES_Identify" patch.

    Just hold down RESET to load up the priiloader menu, and in the corner, it will tell you which IOS it is running under. Remember this IOS number, then go to the HBC from priiloader, and then use DOP-Mii to install a copy if the IOS that priiloader is using, and install it with DOP-Mii, and enable the trucha and ES_Identify patches when doing so.
     
  4. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have priiloader installed, do what damysteryman.
     
  5. WalterCool
    OP

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile
    OMG!!! I havent remembered that!!!!!

    Wow!! Im using priiloader now [​IMG] !!! How luckily I'm!

    Added: Oh wait... i cant enter to to homebrew channel... seems a outdated priiloader [​IMG] , and when im installing bootmii (from priiloader), my wiimote isnt working... dammn!
     
  6. daxtsu

    Member daxtsu -

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    Antarctica
    How old is your Priiloader? If it has the Launch Title/Channel option, just use that to start the HBC.
     
  7. WalterCool
    OP

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile
    .29 of preloader, and i cant enter to HBC, idk why [​IMG]
     
  8. WalterCool
    OP

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile
    Yahoo!! HBC 0.5 was the only installer who saved me!! [​IMG] Im now installing darkcorp 1.1 again [​IMG] Thanks guys!!

    (and im going to update preloader... xD)
     
  9. Sabin_Figaro

    Member Sabin_Figaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    Colombia
    Dear god....
     
  10. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's like having a HIV scare, then rushing back into having unprotected sex once you find out you're ok.
     
  11. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    Living on the edge. Just another adrenaline addict...
     
  12. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you install Priiloader not preloader or you'll be having that scare again. [​IMG]
     
  13. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    DarkCorp messed up my wii, JUST once. Then I swore I won´t ever install that crap again..

    (Let´s see, when I uninstalled it, I couldn´t DELETE IOS 250, no matter what I did xD, even from Anytitler Del)

    Luckily I always have a nand back up which I build monthly.

    So, I´m agree with above posts
     
  14. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    /me smacks his head REAL hard


    how big of an idiot can you be

    the error happens if the system menu is corrupt

    or

    if preloader is installed an used without a patched ios


    priiloader will never show that error...[ever] (unless you have a retarded patched ios)
     
  15. WalterCool
    OP

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile
    But darkcorp is very useful if brick happens
     
  16. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    Fixed hahaha.

    I mean, really, darkcorp messes too much with Wii IOSses.

    Be careful... compadre, el darkcorp le deja la mansacagá en el System Menu.
     
  17. WalterCool
    OP

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile
    Oh, but of course, since "that" incident, i have a dump of my NAND [​IMG] That should be enough [​IMG]
     

Share This Page