Backups Not Booting From Disc Channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by LeonardoGolden, Aug 1, 2009.

Aug 1, 2009
  1. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    Normally to boot my backups through the disc channel I use the System Menu on IOS249 setting on preloader and it had worked great, until today.

    All the backups refuse to work, and the only ones that boot are the ones that I patched to IOS249 with Waninkoko's IOS Patcher.

    So, is there a reason why this is happening? I am on 4.0, used to be on 4.1
    I really, really would appreciate some help.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Frozen_Fish

    Member Frozen_Fish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you have the "IOS Reload (to 249)" hack for 4.0U enabled in preloader?
     
  3. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    It's not in wiibrew.org...
    I tried it in 4.1 and it gave me a #001 error...

    But still, the point is that it used to work just by booting the system menu with IOS249, so why shouldn't it work now?
     
  4. Frozen_Fish

    Member Frozen_Fish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Australia
    Well it shouldn't have worked without the IOS Reload hack unless you had CIOSCORP installed, because when it boots the game it loads the IOS required to run it (i.e. IOS37 for Rockband) and because this IOS is not DIP patched (CIOSCORP) or the game isn't loaded with IOS 249 it refuses to boot as it can tell the game is a backup. That's why the game patched to IOS249 still works. Did you have CIOSCORP installed on 4.1? Otherwise my only explanation is you had the IOS Reload hack enabled and didn't realize it.
     
  5. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    I installed cIOScorp when I was on 4.0 and then supposedly uninstalled it by updating to 4.1
    Although I'm really not sure if it's really gone.
     
  6. Frozen_Fish

    Member Frozen_Fish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Australia
    CIOSCORP wouldn't have been uninstalled when you upgraded to 4.1, only IOS60 would have been restored to a non-CORP'd state, which explains why you could run backups without having to reload them to IOS249, but then when you downgraded back to 4.0 that did remove CIOSCORP so you no longer have any DIP-patched IOS's to run your games off. I'd recommend you either just use a loader like NeoGamma or upgrade back to 4.1 and enable the IOS Reload hack as the one for 4.0u seems to have disappeared.
     
  7. LeonardoGolden
    OP

    Member LeonardoGolden GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I got everything working again, and I'm glad that cIOScorp is gone!

    Thanks for your help :3

    Now if only I could find a way to autoboot into preloader...
     
  8. Frozen_Fish

    Member Frozen_Fish GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Australia
    You can do that by changing "autoboot:" to "disabled" in preloader's setting menu [​IMG]
     

Share This Page