Backup wii backups

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by pitoui, Sep 17, 2007.

Sep 17, 2007

Backup wii backups by pitoui at 1:33 PM (914 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi guys I just wanna ask you if there is a way of burning a wii backup from a backup. Im pretty sure I was able to do it on clone cd and nero but now two of my games have layer errors and it wont copy. One of the games is completely spotless and free of any scratches whereas one has a couple scratches. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. domislong

    Newcomer domislong Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Shouldn't be a problem, just put the backup and a blank cd into your drives, run Nero and select 'Copy Entire Disc'.

    If that doesn't work...sorry.
     
  3. Friction Baby

    Member Friction Baby GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Canada
    I just used alcohol 120% and it worked fine [​IMG]
     
  4. Don Andy

    Member Don Andy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Germany, duh
    Country:
    Germany
    You could try making an image from the "original" backup with ImgBurn and then burn that image to the new disk with the same program.
     
  5. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    OK thanks, I just started the copy wizard on alcohol 120% hopefully that will work. If not how do I make an image off a backup with Imgburn there are so many options lol.

    Edit: Stuffed up at around 80% it always happens at around that percentage in all of my programs that I use. Can I do anything about it or do you think the only way is to d/l the iso again?
     
  6. Don Andy

    Member Don Andy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Germany, duh
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't have the menu in my head now and since I'm at work, I can't look, but from what I remember you have to set Mode to Read (in the menu bar, click Mode>Read) and then specify the output iso in the little box below.

    There also should be a symbol showing a CD with an arrow to a file icon which is a pretty good indication.

    Sorry for not being able to help you in more detail >.
     
  7. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks mate. That wasn't too hard.
    I'll let you know how I go. Thanks for all the help.
     
  8. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Another read error when i get to 80%.
    I'll have a look at it tomorrow as im about to get some sleep.
    Maybe I'll come up with a solution in my dreams lol.
     
  9. Don Andy

    Member Don Andy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Germany, duh
    Country:
    Germany
    Hmm, maybe it's not something with the disk, but much rather with your burner? My burner tends not to burn CDs whenver he feels like it. It burns DVDs flawlessly, though.

    Maybe your burner just has a problem with reading the disk. You should try it at another computer (don't necessarily need a burner for it, if you just create the image with ImgBurn) if possible. Or another drive on the same computer xD
     
  10. pitoui
    OP

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey, yeah I thought it might be my burner but it's not as I have used another burner and it had the EXACT same problem.
    Any more suggestions? If not I guess I can't do much about it ay.
     
  11. Disizdream

    Newcomer Disizdream Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    France
    Hi,

    i have exactly the same problem and it come from my wii which very slightly scratches backup, it's impossible to see it with your eyes but try something :

    burn a game, try to make a copy of this burned game : this should be ok
    put the burned game in your wii, play a little, try to make a copy of this burned game and bam it will show read errors...

    see my thread here : http://forums.maxconsole.net/showthread.php?t=56656
     

Share This Page