Backup of sav. in R4 with problems...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Comedor, Feb 6, 2007.

Feb 6, 2007
  1. Comedor
    OP

    Member Comedor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Brazil
    HI [​IMG] .


    Today I tried to copy some SAV. FILES from my MicroSD to another folder (like a backup). The folder was in the Desktop of my computer.

    Suddenly, a ERROR appear saying that isn't possible to do. So, Copy and Paste doesn´t work in R4?

    When YOU is tranfering a SAV. out of your MicroSD to put in another folder, out of your MicroSD what the process you follow?

    Waiting for anwers, please [​IMG] .


    PS: Sorry for the bad english...
     
  2. Comedor
    OP

    Member Comedor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Brazil
  3. N3CR0P57

    Newcomer N3CR0P57 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure what the problem is. Copy and Paste/Drag and Drop work fine for me with the R4.
     
  4. H8TR

    Member H8TR GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    t-Dot
    Country:
    Canada
    It should just be drag and drop, maybe another program was trying to use the file?
     
  5. Comedor
    OP

    Member Comedor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Brazil
    I can erase, play and save normally, but when I try to copy or drag the error appear... [​IMG] And it happens ONLY with NDS. SAV. With images, text and mp3 the copy/drag works fine. Really strange....
     
  6. bl21

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    what kind of tf card do u use? i think it is the problem of the tf card.
     
  7. joe_gamer

    Member joe_gamer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    Could be the reader. 'Stop' the reader then insert it in again. Maybe a reboot too.
     
  8. bl21

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    dont use their reader, its sh@#$$##t!
     
  9. Comedor
    OP

    Member Comedor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Brazil
    I´m using the reader of R4 package... I´m not sure about the name but seems like "T-Flash". It isn't good?

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    I've got the same one (I think):
    [​IMG]

    Works perfectly fine here and I've used it a ton of times since I've gotten it. Probably either the card or bad firmware maybe?
     
  11. bl21

    Newcomer bl21 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    actually u can consider yourself lucky if u get a working reader from their package. most of their readers have problems, slow reading and writing, it might even break your tf card. so find a better reader for yourself.
     

Share This Page