Backup Loader Gamma Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Oisterboy, Jul 29, 2009.

Jul 29, 2009
  1. Oisterboy
    OP

    Member Oisterboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    All of a sudden my Gamma isn't working anymore. It gets to the black screen that usually has your load options on it, and just hangs with the logo. I have to do a hard shutdown of the Wii to turn it off.

    I tried it on 2 different SD cards (but one SD card WAS a backup of the other)...I'm at a loss here. I just lost 3/4 of my game library :/

    I also can't run GeckoOS or the cIOS patcher anymore (I already patched, but I tried again thinking it must have broken).

    I have been successfully running all of these things for months now, and now, all of a sudden, my Wii is rejecting it. It just locks up and hangs on everything I try to run from my SD card, except the Gamecube backup launcher (which works successfully)

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Oisterboy
    OP

    Member Oisterboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Bump -

    I really need some serious help here! [​IMG]
     
  3. emupaul

    Member emupaul GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    space
    Country:
    United States
    are you using an old gamma? or Neogamma RC7, and did you upgrade your cios? Gamecube Memory Card Plugged In?
     
  4. Oisterboy
    OP

    Member Oisterboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I do have a gamecube memory card plugged in. Is that really a known issue? O__O News to me!


    Edit: I unplugged both my GC memory cards. That was it. DOH!

    Thanks so much man!
     
  5. reikoai

    Newcomer reikoai Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    im having the same problem it was working before but now it wont load my backups at all and i don't have any memory cards for gc attached can anyone give me some advice
     

Share This Page