Backup load over network?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Sicklyboy, Jul 30, 2010.

Jul 30, 2010

Backup load over network? by Sicklyboy at 4:01 AM (715 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Unlikely that this is possible... but let me know if it is, PLEASE!

    My 200 gig drive just took a crap. dead. My 120 gig drive is conveniently dead too. I cant spend the money on a new drive because I owe my parents 800 dollars for a car I just got and I still have to repair it a bit. I have a few folders on my pc set up so anything on the network can access them. Is there any loader that will/can access a folder on a networked device to load the ISO's from?

    Or another option would be to set up a FTP server?
     
  2. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    this has been asked many times
    please use the search

    while it should be technically possible its not implemented anywhere atm

    edit: inserted missing "possible"
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    If your Wii is old enough, why not just use DVD's for now? Network loading hasn't been done yet probably because it isn't practical.
     
  4. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it is old enough to run DVD's. I just didnt want to because last time I tried (Red Steel), I got nothing but errors across 10 or so different disks.
     

Share This Page