Backup Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by UnseenHero, Jul 16, 2009.

Jul 16, 2009

Backup Help by UnseenHero at 4:18 PM (680 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. UnseenHero
    OP

    Member UnseenHero The UnseenHero

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    At Home
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello.I was reffered here by someone for Help with Homebrew. And i have a BIG question. Well here it is---->How can i play bacups on my wii without a mod chip ob 4.0u?

    I updated my wii before knowing about Homebrew. But then i found out that you can still get homebrew so i got it on 4.0u. But now what i want to know is how to i get to play backups? Please just leave a little simple guide on what to do for 4.0u and also if i need help make it easy to contact you.

    Thanx-Unseen
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
  3. UnseenHero
    OP

    Member UnseenHero The UnseenHero

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    At Home
    Country:
    Canada
    ok i read it but i think im doing something wrong
    1. At step 7 and 8 my screen turns black and i still have 4.0u.
    same at step 9.

    at step 10 at the end it said something failed.
    last preloader doesnt work
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I can't find another guide, but if you already have the HBC installed, then use TBR (trucha bug restorer) to patch IOS35 (I believe you require more steps but I have never used this tool ever [​IMG] ) and then use cIOS36_r10 Installer to install a cIOS, and that is pretty much it...!! [​IMG]
     
  5. UnseenHero
    OP

    Member UnseenHero The UnseenHero

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    At Home
    Country:
    Canada
    and how i install the trucha bug just put on sd card?
     
  6. UnseenHero
    OP

    Member UnseenHero The UnseenHero

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    At Home
    Country:
    Canada
    I need Help again....
    Ok i didnt want to make a new thread so im decided to continue here.....Ok so i got the Trucha Bug thingy..but when i use patch IOS336 with NUS (online thing i guess) it says failed thats what the IOS15 or somethng liek that downgrade is for,,,Then i downgrade the IOS15 thingy and i downgrade with NUS then i try again patch IOS336 file but it doesnt work please help!!!
     
  7. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page