Backup an nds cartridge with the ezflash 3in1 ?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Isaac, Jan 8, 2013.

Jan 8, 2013
  1. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    I've done a lot of searching on Google and on this website and I have come to the conclusion that it is possible to backup an nds cartridge with the ezflash 3in1 but I am doing something wrong. I've tried Rudolph's slot 2 backup tool and it freezes at "reading of file list" and displays rom information at the bottom and does nothing else. When I try any of rudolphs 3in1 tools it says it doesn't detect a card. Oh and I'm using an acekard 2i with a ds lite. (p.s. I can't use the wifi dumper because I can't Connect to my wifi with my ds due to wpa security)​
     
  2. Isaac
    This message by Isaac has been removed from public view by Costello, Jan 8, 2013, Reason: done.
    Jan 8, 2013


  3. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You sure you can't change it to open security at least temporarily? That's what I do.
     
  4. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    I know that there is no real security risk but I don't really want to do it. On a side note, How long does it take for the wifi rom dump?
     
  5. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    One minute per Megabyte. :ha:
     
  6. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm.... There is a library nearby. If I connect my laptop and my ds to the wifi there could I do it there?
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Libraries tend to block most ports, so unless you try to use port 80 or something I don't think it'll work.
     
  8. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. I'll try it tomorrow. Can I backup saves also? And if yes can I put them back onto a retail cart?
     
  9. Yepi69

    Member Yepi69 Vivid and busy gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes.
     
  10. Yepi69

    Member Yepi69 Vivid and busy gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,678
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    Portugal
    Why don't you use savegame manager DS? Since it supports Ez Flash 3in1 you can also recover with the SLOT 2 flashcard, if not you are gonna have to use the pain in the ass wifi process.
     
  11. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    There's a backup utility!?!?!?!? Thanks! I didn't know that.
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Fix your freezing issue by using the correct ak2_sd.dldi first.
     
  13. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    how_do_i_do_that Do you mean dldi patch it? I though acekard did that automatically though. I guess I'll try it. Please tell me if you mean something different.
     
  14. rehevkor

    Member rehevkor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I did a wifi dump it didn't take that long.. I forget but it was less than an hour for a ~250 MB game.

    Either way, 3in1 dumping is temperamental and the software hasn't been updated in an age.
     
  15. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Copy the ak2_sd.dldi from the official firmware in the __ak2 to your __aio folder on your MicroSD, overwriting the AKAIO ak2_sd.dldi.

    After you do that, the freezing issue will go away and you will be able to use the backup tool without it locking up.
     
  16. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    Do I rename it at all?
     
  17. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind I was thinking of the loaders. Testing now.
     
  18. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    DIdn't work. Still freezes at "reading of filelist" on slot 2, and not detected on 3in1 backup utility. :(
     
  19. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  20. Isaac
    OP

    Member Isaac American

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Here? Right here? What about, say... over there?
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I'm using that version, and I'm using 0.31 (3in1) and 0.4 (slot2)
     
  21. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica

Share This Page