Back Up Channel (Gamma) on 3.2?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by theweAve, May 26, 2009.

May 26, 2009
  1. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
    I keep getting the #002 Error when trying to load any newer games (Punch Out & Gold's Gym). I have what I think is the latest version of the Back Up Channel (Gamma) that I used on a 4.0 firmware Wii.

    I am curious if it will run on my 3.2 firmware & will it fix the #002 Error?


    Thanks!!
     
  2. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Download cIOSCORP, its way better then Gamma
     
  3. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Vidboy for the suggestion.


    Well, I loaded the newest Gamma on my 3.2 firmware, works just fine, but it doesnt fix the #002 Error. I found the Gamma #002 Fix, that works. But, the issue I am having now is that I have to load the Gamma Channel through Homebrew. Anyone know how I can get this to run as a channel on the Wii Menu & where to find it?

    Thanks!
     
  4. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    002 error is tht you are missing an ios, so install those IOS's or upgrade if you want a more permanent solution
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    002 error also happens if you're on cIOS Rev7 or below. Update to Rev10 already.
     
  6. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know what IOS's I am looking for & where I can find them?
     
  7. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
    I tried running cIOS Rev 10, it doesnt work.

    I am running 3.2 firmware. Does 10 even work on that?
     
  8. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Wait, have you've installed cIOSCORP?
    If you've have then try loading it from the disc channel.
     
  9. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    run again cIOS36_r10 installer, it has to work because you already have a cIOS installed, otherwise get a Gamma002 fix Channel...!! [​IMG]


    EDIT: you should read >THIS
     
  10. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
     
  11. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    can you read the ENTIRE first post >HERE
     
  12. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
     
  13. theweAve
    OP

    Newcomer theweAve Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Oh-Hi-Oh
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, works now. Thanks Guys. Sorry for the headaches.
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico

Share This Page