Back to the Future resetting on NeoGamma...

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by kaizer3000, Nov 11, 2011.

Nov 11, 2011
  1. kaizer3000
    OP

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Using:
    NeoGammaR9beta50
    Setting: Block IOS loads (Enabled)

    D2x custom ios installed via setting:
    "- Select IOS36 or 236 to use during the instllation
    - Select cIOS to install
    - Select base IOS i.e
    - Select cIOS slot i.e
    - Press A to install

    Remeber to Do the same for IOS250 but with base 57" - source from other websites...

    and still i am not able to run the game... whenever I click the title of the game, the game resets itself and returns back to wii main channel menu

    pls help. thanks in advance.
     


  2. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    I haven't tried it with NeoGamma, but I know it works with " d2x v7b1d" cios.
     
  3. kaizer3000
    OP

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    any tutorials on how to install this? i downloaded the wad pack of "FIX94 d2x v7b1d WAD Pack", used wad manager 1.3 to install "ios249(56)-v7b1d.wad" on ios 249, and its still not working...there are several wads in the pack..but i only installed one.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You aren't supposed to use that as it's not official. Use v6, which you can get from ModMii.
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What does NeoGamma say about the used cIOS? That's the easiest way to determine if you are actually using the correct cIOS or not.
     
  6. kaizer3000
    OP

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    when neogamma is launched it says "neogamma r9 b50, d2x56v7alpha5 (249)" at the bottom screen...any ideas?
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have any WM+ games? If yes, can you please test if you can watch the WM+ video? At least Wii Sports Resort lets you watch the video over and over. It's a very easy test to see if the IOS Reload block is working at all.
     
  8. kaizer3000
    OP

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    =.= no i dont have those games.
    and its really frustrating coz all this while ALL my games are working fine except BTTF....
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Also doing a Reset (at least on Cfg) always resets the game like if you were playing from the disc channel.
     
  10. kaizer3000
    OP

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    =.=
    Great...after trying those stuff that dont even make my BTTF working, now even my COD:MW3 isnt working as well....wtf...now it just stuck at the word "Loading..." (and i suspect more games that it doesnt support as well...)
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    For COD you have to use base 57.
     
  12. kaizer3000
    OP

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ...mind if i ask how do i change that?
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Can you try another loader like CFG?

    In some games the reset in home menu does an IOS Reload, in others it does not. No idea which games do it and which not.

    Isn't that an IOS Reloading game as well? If it worked before, Back to the Future was supposed to work as well.
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
     
  15. kaizer3000
    OP

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    its already 4am here...getting myself more n more frustrated...already wasted over 5 hours trying to get this darn game to start and now even COD aint working anymore...darn sleepy as well...
    i just dont know what to do anymore...
     
  16. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    NeoGamma is the best disc loader IMO, but it's main drawback is that you can't choose what IOS to use. Just use this program to switch to IOS250 when you want to play BO, and back to 249 when you play another game:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?bo2ic6050yh7s4s
     
  17. kaizer3000
    OP

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    whats BO? Anyway thanks to that nifty program of yours i am able to play COD again...but still unable to play BTTF...and i suspect i cant play Skyward Sword as well since many people are complaining about the same resetting issue.... =.=
     
  18. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Black Ops, the game you have been complaining about not working for several posts, lol.

    You need to give up backup discs and get a HDD.
     
  19. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Not that it's my concern, but he has been talking about the new COD MW3, not Black Ops.
     
  20. kaizer3000
    OP

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia

Share This Page