Awesome Dell customer service

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by jumpman17, Dec 4, 2007.

Dec 4, 2007
  1. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    My dad told me this the other day. A lady he works with placed an order for a Dell laptop. She wanted 1 gig of RAM and Vista Home edition. The sales guy told her she would want 2 gigs or RAM, but she said that since it's only Vista Home edition, she only wanted 1 gig. So the order was placed and she checked the status of it in a few days online. She saw that they were sending her Windows XP. She called them up and the sales guy said, well, I knew you wouldn't be happy with Vista's performance on 1 gig of RAM so I changed it to XP for you.

    That's all I know of the story so far.
     
  2. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow that's terrible!

    She could take legal action if they're selling her a different product than what she paid for/requested.
     
  3. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    I'd just call and say "JUST GIVE ME WHAT I ASK FOR!!"

    I've got a dell laptop that i got on ebay, no problems whatsoever [​IMG]
     
  4. Railgun

    Member Railgun ( ' _ ' )

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    GBAtemp City
    Country:
    Germany
    man, thats bad...
    u want vista and get xp [​IMG]
    thats like ordering a wii and get a n64^^
     
  5. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Should have just given the stupid woman the Vista and the 1 Gig of RAM and just laugh in her face when she complains about the speed.
     
  6. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, I've said this to many people and still stick with it. Vista will work smoothly with 1GB of RAM.

    My sister has been working with Vista for over 5 months with only 1GB of RAM and she has had to problems.
     
  7. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Depends on the computer, or what the computer is used for, I guess, I know loads of people who've been complaining about slow speeds with their laptops with Vista and 1 Gig of RAM.
     
  8. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's terrible! How do Dell know she's hasn't already got some laying around and she's not gonna whack an extra gig in there when they're not looking? Appauling!
     
  9. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    Why is she complaining? I have 2 gigs of ram and I feel like that's barely enough for Vista. Seriously, Dell made her a favor because I'm sure she was going to call them again about how slow Vista works on her computer if they installed it.

    Fact, if you want Vista, you need at least 2gb of RAM !!
     
  10. dexmix

    Member dexmix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    Country:
    United States
    seriously. not a fan of Vista's performance.

    i had a new laptop that i was using for tuning my car - it only had to crash on me twice for me to go back to XP. i dont need to waste my time with a new OS. XP does everything i need to, and fast. (only with 1GB ram)
     
  11. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    It was a nice gesture I'm sure but I'm not sure they should do that -.-
     
  12. dexmix

    Member dexmix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    Country:
    United States
    they did do her a favor - what kind of a retard wants Vista on a Laptop with 1G of RAM.
     
  13. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    A) For what she'd be using it for and the fact that it's Vista Home edition and not Ultimate, 1 gig is plenty.

    B) Even if 1 gig isn't enough, it is not Dell's decision to just change what you ordered. How'd you like it if you ordered a game from me and I was like, pffft, I don't like that game. I'm gonna send you this one instead.
     
  14. Lukeage

    Member Lukeage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Australia
    While I have tweaked it, I have Vista on my laptop with only 1 gig of ram and at the moment (it is only running uTorrent as any extra application) is only using 300meg of ram (and I have the Superfetch service running too).
     
  15. jgu1994

    Member jgu1994 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    We ordered a laptop from dell a week ago that had a 128 mb nivda geforce graphics card, when it came, it checked it, and it was 256 mbs.
     
  16. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's exactly it. I hate how everyone has this "bigger is better" attitude to computers. Better to get a PC that does what you need it to and save some money than waste cash on a ridiculously fast setup that you're never going to come anywhere near pushing it to it's limits.

    You also have to consider what she's upgrading from. My aunt's running an 9 year old Toshiba on Windows 98... or possibly 95. Either way Vista on 1GB of RAM would be like a speeding bullet compared to that.
     
  17. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    I had a lady come in to Staples after Vista came out and she wanted to upgrade (buy a new computer) as she was still running Windows 3.1
     
  18. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got a laptop that's running vista premium. Its got 1gb of memory but its shared with the graphics. Never had any problems with it. Vista runs fine on 1gb.
     
  19. shinji257

    Member shinji257 61396C68206D61737465722072616365 :3

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United States
    Vista will run fine on 1GB for the most part. Depends on how many program are running though. Don't even try it on 512MB though. I have Vista running inside a Virtual Machine running with 768MB assigned to it and it runs fine. Of course Aero isn't running but it reports only 33% of the memory being used.
     
  20. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My sister you prick.
     

Share This Page