1. onibaku

    OP onibaku Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Sweden
    So I just updated my atmosphere to 0.10.1, my emunand is on autoboot and before I would just have to hit restart and hold down vol- button to boot into hekate but it doesnt seem to work. My emunand is on 9.0.1 (sysnand 4.1.0 - caffeine). I checked the changelog for the atmosphere update and couldnt find any info on this change?

    My hekate is also on 5.0.2, not sure if that matters


    EDIT: So i moved all the new files from hekate 5.1.0 but still i cant seem to boot into the hekate menu. Is there any way i can disable the autoboot through editing an .ini file? Also I have an ipatched switch so i dont think i can send payloads via rcm.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2019
  2. gnze796

    gnze796 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Boot while holding Volume - should fix it. But do it all the way. After payload injection
     
  3. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18,596
    Country:
    Norway
    Keep holding Vol- for a few seconds after you see the Hekate logo or your custom boot logo. It hasn't been changed, so if it doesn't work for you, you may have a dodgy Vol- button (might just need cleaning with some IPA)
     
  4. onibaku

    OP onibaku Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hmm the volume button seems to work fine, its a pretty new Switch (bought it less than two months ago). It just happened after i updated my atmosphere.. I read that someone else had the same issue on the Switch Noob Paradise thread. I tried it again and it didnt work but I did notice that once i was booted into atmosphere my volume was all the way down xD so im pretty sure the volume button works but maybe there's something wrong with my hekate set up :unsure:

    When booting into atmosphere I used to get the Kosmos logo and then the Atmosphere logo, but now its just the atmosphere logo. Not sure if that means something or if it was just a part of the atmosphere update..
     
  5. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18,596
    Country:
    Norway
    Are you sure you're loading the Hekate payload and not fusee-primary?
    Edit: atmosphere\reboot_payload.bin is replaced with fusee-primary by the Atmosphere update. You need to put the newest Hekate payload there instead.
     
    onibaku likes this.
  6. onibaku

    OP onibaku Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ahh okay, I didnt know that.. yeah so Ive probably been automatically booting fusee-primary then! Thank you so much, I'll try it out, so I just rename the hekate payload to reboot_payload.bin and paste it there?
     
  7. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18,596
    Country:
    Norway
    Yeah, you'll have to do it every time you update Atmosphere.
     
    onibaku likes this.
  8. onibaku

    OP onibaku Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okay thats no problem :D thank you so much, really appreciate it.
     
    The Real Jdbye likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Autoboot, Emunand, access