Hacking autoboot and bypass nds menu like SC DS1

heyyouguys

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
344
Trophies
0
Age
50
Website
Visit site
XP
386
Country
United States
Is it possible to boot directly to the AK2 like the SC DS1 does, and bypass the warning screen?

Also is there a list of what the menu items do for the AK2 or bliss' version of it?
 

VatoLoco

Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
2,319
Trophies
0
Age
49
Location
Ya Cant Get There From Here
Website
www.backwoodzstudioz.com
XP
2,155
Country
United States
Is it possible to boot directly to the AK2 like the SC DS1 does, and bypass the warning screen?

On your DS(with no cart installed) go to; setting, options, start-up = auto. This gets it as close to auto boot (R4 style) as you can with AK2. You'll still need to tap out off the health Warning, though(big whoop).


Also is there a list of what the menu items do for the AK2 or bliss' version of it?

In the Bliss menu, go to; Start, help (there's a list of menu functions)

...GOONIES!
 

OSW

Wii King
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
4,787
Trophies
0
XP
451
Country
although you can do what VatoLoco suggested.

that method is not the same as with SC ONE etc, because they don't require an extra click.

so essentially no, not unless the acekard2's firmware is rewritable (bootloader or whatever you like to call it) and someone modifies it.
 

Minox

Thanks for the fish
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6,878
Trophies
1
XP
5,513
Country
Japan
You could of course flash your DS and then use auto-startup. Then it won't need any attention before it's in the Ak2 OS.
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
I seem to recall that someone posted a method whereby you turn on your DS at some point during the initial setup where you enter the time, your birthday, etc. that will bypass the health warning. Perhaps someone can post the exact information here and also whether or not there is any possibility of harm to the DS by doing this.

-Bri
 

Fat D

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
1,136
Trophies
0
XP
454
Country
Germany
Configure all settings not done on initial startup (GBA screen, Auto-boot (MUST BE ON), region etc.), remove the battery for about 15 seconds (10-20) to clear volatile data, go through initial setup. When it prompts you to press A to turn it off, use the power switch instead. Insert your game.
you will lose access to pictochat and download play until you complete initial setup (undoing this softmod), though. The process is fully reversible by booting into the firmware menu and redoing the settings.
 

Minox

Thanks for the fish
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
6,878
Trophies
1
XP
5,513
Country
Japan
Bri said:
I seem to recall that someone posted a method whereby you turn on your DS at some point during the initial setup where you enter the time, your birthday, etc. that will bypass the health warning. Perhaps someone can post the exact information here and also whether or not there is any possibility of harm to the DS by doing this.

-Bri
I did that before, but I can't seem to recall where I read this persons tutorial on how to do it.
 

Fat D

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
1,136
Trophies
0
XP
454
Country
Germany
Minox_IX said:
Bri said:
I seem to recall that someone posted a method whereby you turn on your DS at some point during the initial setup where you enter the time, your birthday, etc. that will bypass the health warning. Perhaps someone can post the exact information here and also whether or not there is any possibility of harm to the DS by doing this.

-Bri
I did that before, but I can't seem to recall where I read this persons tutorial on how to do it.
http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=856...t&p=1138240
http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=881...t&p=1173924
http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/showpost....mp;postcount=14
http://cyclods.theta.in/wiki/Homebrew#FlashMe

I have not seen anything before looking into this myself, maybe mainly because the "'hacking' community" mostly only uses auto-booting devices or flashed systems.
 

VatoLoco

Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
2,319
Trophies
0
Age
49
Location
Ya Cant Get There From Here
Website
www.backwoodzstudioz.com
XP
2,155
Country
United States
@Fat D
Muchos gracias for sharing your method. I just tried and it works great on my AK2.
Also, I just to tried it with my kids problematic DSTT and it booted right up EVERY time
yaynds.gif
. Very Awesome, because I usually have (had now) to physically tweak the card to get it to load.

I think this is a great potential fix for people with DSTTs that have a problem loading.

Thanks again, bro
 

Bri

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2007
Messages
3,413
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
116
Country
United States
I thought the DSTT loading problem was mainly due to the cart not making proper contact, in which case I'm not sure how this would help.

-Bri
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu: I've got a 2017 MacBook Pro, the one with the Touch Bar thing above the keyboard; well, today I...