autoboot and bypass nds menu like SC DS1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by heyyouguys, May 28, 2008.

May 28, 2008
  1. heyyouguys
    OP

    Member heyyouguys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to boot directly to the AK2 like the SC DS1 does, and bypass the warning screen?

    Also is there a list of what the menu items do for the AK2 or bliss' version of it?
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to boot directly to the AK2 like the SC DS1 does, and bypass the warning screen?

    On your DS(with no cart installed) go to; setting, options, start-up = auto. This gets it as close to auto boot (R4 style) as you can with AK2. You'll still need to tap out off the health Warning, though(big whoop).


    Also is there a list of what the menu items do for the AK2 or bliss' version of it?

    In the Bliss menu, go to; Start, help (there's a list of menu functions)

    ...GOONIES!
     
  3. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    although you can do what VatoLoco suggested.

    that method is not the same as with SC ONE etc, because they don't require an extra click.

    so essentially no, not unless the acekard2's firmware is rewritable (bootloader or whatever you like to call it) and someone modifies it.
     
  4. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    You could of course flash your DS and then use auto-startup. Then it won't need any attention before it's in the Ak2 OS.
     
  5. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to recall that someone posted a method whereby you turn on your DS at some point during the initial setup where you enter the time, your birthday, etc. that will bypass the health warning. Perhaps someone can post the exact information here and also whether or not there is any possibility of harm to the DS by doing this.

    -Bri
     
  6. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Configure all settings not done on initial startup (GBA screen, Auto-boot (MUST BE ON), region etc.), remove the battery for about 15 seconds (10-20) to clear volatile data, go through initial setup. When it prompts you to press A to turn it off, use the power switch instead. Insert your game.
    you will lose access to pictochat and download play until you complete initial setup (undoing this softmod), though. The process is fully reversible by booting into the firmware menu and redoing the settings.
     
  7. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I did that before, but I can't seem to recall where I read this persons tutorial on how to do it.
     
  8. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=856...t&p=1138240
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=881...t&p=1173924
    http://www.teamcyclops.com/forum/showpost....mp;postcount=14
    http://cyclods.theta.in/wiki/Homebrew#FlashMe

    I have not seen anything before looking into this myself, maybe mainly because the "'hacking' community" mostly only uses auto-booting devices or flashed systems.
     
  9. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    @Fat D
    Muchos gracias for sharing your method. I just tried and it works great on my AK2.
    Also, I just to tried it with my kids problematic DSTT and it booted right up EVERY time [​IMG] . Very Awesome, because I usually have (had now) to physically tweak the card to get it to load.

    I think this is a great potential fix for people with DSTTs that have a problem loading.

    Thanks again, bro
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I thought the DSTT loading problem was mainly due to the cart not making proper contact, in which case I'm not sure how this would help.

    -Bri
     
  11. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not convinced that it is a 'contact issue' (with mine),as when the card finally does boot, there is no freezing or corruption while playing, and runs fine until the power is shut off, then it was the same senerio all over.
     

Share This Page