Attempting to play Skyward Sword - Help GREATLY Appreciated!

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by redsrule2500, Nov 22, 2011.

  1. redsrule2500
    OP

    Newcomer redsrule2500 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    I bought Skyward Sword today, and I am getting a Error #002. I really haven't played Wii much in the past few years, and I remember I couldn't get Super Mario Galaxy 2 to work correctly, until I finally managed to install a new IOS or something like that.

    I'm basically coming back to my system after modding/hacking around with it from years ago - forgetting everything besides I have preloader installed and an original wiikey hard mod.

    ANY help is greatly appreciated!!

    Here's my Syscheck Log: http://i.imgur.com/C6kwf.jpg
     
  2. wii-dog

    wii-dog Newbie

    hi install new cios wads from modmii.download modmii to pc then go in there and get all your cios are get to wiihacks they have all the stuff you need then if dont work take back to store get new zelda say it dont work keep package on stay at wii games and sale it to guy buying wii games for 40 bucks
     
  3. Cilph

    Newcomer Cilph Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Use ModMii to get d2xv6 with a base IOS of 56 into slot 249, then use USB Loader GX to import the game. You need to play a Wii Motion Plus game and watch the introductory video. (no problem, you own the disk, play it five minutes)
     
  4. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,519
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    doesnt that error have to do with wii motion plus or something ???? anyway , like he said d/l modmii and save yourself a lot of headaches
     
  5. Game2590

    Newcomer Game2590 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm guessing by the syscheck log that the wii's firmware is still on 4.1? so this may be the problem but after a quick search around i found that updating past that can kill region free on modchips, now i don't know if this is still the case but i would avoid it until someone else can confirm, i've always softmodded mine so not too sure about hardmods, maybe try updating the wiikey if its possible, or even try using a program such as neogamma to boot the game that has #002 fix, this can be simple to set up since you have preloader, you can set it up to launch neogamma from start up
     
  6. redsrule2500
    OP

    Newcomer redsrule2500 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, I'm on 4.1U. I wish I didn't hard mod now, but back in the day that was the best way to go about things....

    I almost want to just buy a new Wii and a 1 TB hard drive and just run everything from that.

    Thanks for the help though guys, much appreciated, am looking into this stuff now!
     
  7. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    No need to buy a new Wii.
    You can simply softmod the one you have and stay on 4.1SM. The SM has nothing to do with launching/playing games. Hell, some people are still on SM 3.x and play everything just fine.

    Just use ModMii. You can either use your syscheck file and modmii will automaticly chose the files needed.
    Or you can just run the Wizard and tell ModMii to stay on 4.1.

    A softmod also allows you to play backup discs, making the chip obsolete (except it reads on half-speed, i think).
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    I heard the game uses IOS56, so install the latest version of IOS56. And then you won't get the 002 error for the game when playing it from the disc channel. It feels like i explained what the 002 error is 100 times, and still people have no clue.

    002 error = using a wrong IOS, or an outdated version of that IOS.
     
  9. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yes, SS needs a cIOS with base 56. use ModMii to grab the required files.

    Sounds like me and ModMii lol
     
  10. Game2590

    Newcomer Game2590 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now i may have misunderstood the syscheck but it does list the newest version of IOS56 on there, but does the fact it says disabled under the trucha bug lists etc. mean that he doesn't actually have it on? if that's the case then you are right, it's just a case of installing it.
     
  11. redsrule2500
    OP

    Newcomer redsrule2500 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys, I followed through these instructions, used ModMii, and got Zelda working!!

    Weird though - as when I installed the IOS files using WiiMod...they all listed as 'signature check failed - error installing' - but the game works?!

    Also - what's the point of my last direction in the ModMii instructions (reinstalling the homebrew channel) - ?? I haven't done this yet, I do not see the point.

    Thanks again for all the help :)
     

Share This Page