ROM Hack Atmosphere VS Mario Aces

superfanatico

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2017
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
65
Country
United States
Hello guys,
I have an issue in which I can basically play every single game, except Mario Aces. It keeps giving me the error. "Unable to start software. Return to the HOME menu and try again" I thought maybe it was my firmware that was 11 upgraded to 13 and upgraded everything else and no change.

I'm running the latest atmosphere and sig patches. I can even run new games completely ok.

Any ideas?
I did see a thread that said something about using a custom gray avatar but i don't have a gray avatar only have Nintendo characters.

https://www.reddit.com/r/yuzu/comments/i32zhc
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,059
Trophies
2
XP
2,200
Country
United States
Hello guys,
I have an issue in which I can basically play every single game, except Mario Aces. It keeps giving me the error. "Unable to start software. Return to the HOME menu and try again" I thought maybe it was my firmware that was 11 upgraded to 13 and upgraded everything else and no change.

I'm running the latest atmosphere and sig patches. I can even run new games completely ok.

Any ideas?
I did see a thread that said something about using a custom gray avatar but i don't have a gray avatar only have Nintendo characters.

https://www.reddit.com/r/yuzu/comments/i32zhc
I’ll bite…installing now. Stand by.

e: Erista V1 | FW 14.1.1 | AMS 1.3.2 | Hekate 5.7.2 | iTotalJustice SigPatches | Base Game only | tits pro

image.jpg

e2: recommend you try whichever set of patches you don’t currently have:

Sigpatches (GBATemp) — alternative Sigpatches for when others don’t seem to work.
Sigpatchesget your iTotalJustice Sigpatches here (with free instructions!)

after swapping patches try completely removing and reinstalling the game.
 
Last edited by binkinator,

superfanatico

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2017
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
65
Country
United States
Not sure if my post didn't go through or not, but I did update all the patches. Even tried the newest Mario game and it played just fine. It's only aces that for the life of my I cannot get to run, not sure what else I can try at this point :/
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,059
Trophies
2
XP
2,200
Country
United States
Not sure if my post didn't go through or not, but I did update all the patches. Even tried the newest Mario game and it played just fine. It's only aces that for the life of my I cannot get to run, not sure what else I can try at this point :/

Did you try the alternative patches? They are slightly different and often fix things.
Did you completely remove the game and reinstall? Uninstalling via the System Settings/Data Management and reinstalling the game from scratch often fixes things.
 

superfanatico

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2017
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
65
Country
United States
Did you try the alternative patches? They are slightly different and often fix things.
Did you completely remove the game and reinstall? Uninstalling via the System Settings/Data Management and reinstalling the game from scratch often fixes things.
I used the patches you linked.
And yes. I deleted the game from:
-TInfoil
-Game Data
-Game management
- all saved data
-Used the patches
-Updated system

It happened going from SX to ATmosphere
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
3,059
Trophies
2
XP
2,200
Country
United States
I used the patches you linked.
And yes. I deleted the game from:
-TInfoil
-Game Data
-Game management
- all saved data
-Used the patches
-Updated system

It happened going from SX to ATmosphere
The SX to Atmos migration is an interesting data point but no smoking gun. It should work anyway.

Very odd that it’s just the one game and everything else works.

Try installing the game from a different source.
 

Asmgz

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 31, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
21
Country
France
So, did you actually solve this?

I'm having the same problem with another game. Ran just fine on SX OS before migration.
 

nWo

The Game Master
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2016
Messages
765
Trophies
0
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
2,046
Country
Mexico
Hi everyone. Just for the record, something similar happened to me, but with "Bendy and the Ink Machine". Whenever I installed that game, it gave me a error and even to this day I was not able to play it. I also migrated from SX to Atmos about a year and a half ago. But neither, SX nor Atmos could run that game for me. Every other game, no prob, but that one. Weird.
 

HalfScoper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
689
Country
Germany
You guys all should pay the maintenance mode a visit.
I also had two games that wouldn't start for the love of god until I went to that mode (Door Kickers + the arcade version of it).

How? Short version:

While loading fusee.bin hold both volume buttons and keep holding them until you reach the mode, if you inject fusee directly, hold the buttons from RCM onwards, if you chainload fusee from hekate hold the buttons before and after tapping the boot entry for Atmosphere.
Inside the mode take a look at the first option, it should state your FW and CFW version and if you booted the mode for sysNAND or emuNAND, which is important in case you use an emuNAND, both NANDs don't affect each other.
Nevertheless you do NOTHING and just reboot by holding POWER until the Switch turns off and then turning it on like you normally do.
 
Last edited by HalfScoper,
  • Like
Reactions: binkinator

Asmgz

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 31, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
21
Country
France
You guys all should pay the maintenance mode a visit.
I also had two games that wouldn't start for the love of god until I went to that mode (Door Kickers + the arcade version of it).

How? Short version:

While loading fusee.bin hold both volume buttons and keep holding them until you reach the mode, if you inject fusee directly, hold the buttons from RCM onwards, if you chainload fusee from hekate hold the buttons before and after tapping the boot entry for Atmosphere.
Inside the mode take a look at the first option, it should state your FW and CFW version and if you booted the mode for sysNAND or emuNAND, which is important in case you use an emuNAND, both NANDs don't affect each other.
Nevertheless you do NOTHING and just reboot by holding POWER until the Switch turns off and then turning it on like you normally do.

Thank you so much. That actually did the trick!
 

superfanatico

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2017
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
65
Country
United States
You guys all should pay the maintenance mode a visit.
I also had two games that wouldn't start for the love of god until I went to that mode (Door Kickers + the arcade version of it).

How? Short version:

While loading fusee.bin hold both volume buttons and keep holding them until you reach the mode, if you inject fusee directly, hold the buttons from RCM onwards, if you chainload fusee from hekate hold the buttons before and after tapping the boot entry for Atmosphere.
Inside the mode take a look at the first option, it should state your FW and CFW version and if you booted the mode for sysNAND or emuNAND, which is important in case you use an emuNAND, both NANDs don't affect each other.
Nevertheless you do NOTHING and just reboot by holding POWER until the Switch turns off and then turning it on like you normally do.
Wow, I didn't even know about this menu, how'd you come about this??

Thank you it worked!!
 
  • Like
Reactions: HalfScoper

HalfScoper

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
82
XP
689
Country
Germany
Not directly no, never did read/see this thread in my life, those are my own words.
Also didn't have to necro a 2 weeks old solved thread for that.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Gonna wash so many thing.