1. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hahaha :D
     
  2. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,388
    Country:
    Germany
  3. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lordelan likes this.
  4. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    JarlRobot and lordelan like this.
  5. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,388
    Country:
    Germany
    TotalJustice likes this.
  6. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi everyone!

    Thought i'd let you know, because the latest atmosphere release is marked as "pre release", the old version of this updater will not update to the latest atmosphere release. I have fixed this in the latest release of my updater https://github.com/ITotalJustice/atmosphere-updater/releases/tag/0.5.1. Remember that you can update the updater from within the app itself.

    Also, thank you all so much for the continuing to use my updater (and apps in general) it's very motivating to see!
     
  7. Lal38

    Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Monaco
    Hi friend.

    I dont understand your sigpatches updater, the zip dont have any NRO file ? What should I put on my SD card?

    Thanks for you work seriously.
     
  8. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi! I think you're on the wrong thread, https://gbatemp.net/threads/sigpatch-updater-a-way-to-update-your-sigpatches.553802/#post-8884300.

    To answer your question, you can place the .nro inside the folder /switch on your sd card (where all the other homebrew .nro go).
    Or, you can download the latest release from the homebrew app store, though if you do decide to do that, i'd reccomend selecting "update app" within the sigpatch updater just to make sure it is on the latest version.
     
  9. Lal38

    Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Monaco
    Oh excuse me friend.

    Thanks again.
     
    TotalJustice likes this.
  10. sallos9812

    sallos9812 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    I'm using Hekate and Ams. (not use kosmos)
    I don't use kosmos, can I touch Update Hekate (for Hekate/Kosmos users) to do HekateUpdate?
     
  11. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you can.

    Update hekate will simply update all files inside /bootloader as well as update the hekate reboot_to_payload in /atmosphere.

    It will also give you the option to update atmosphere as well (one huch case, it’ll update atmosphere first, then hekate).
     
  12. Lal38

    Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Monaco
  13. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you very much for reporting the issue you had, i've found the bug that's causing it. It's actually quite an embrassing bug haha, basically when i unzip each file, I check if the file ends in .bin, if true, it must be the payload (as that used to be the case). Because the nyx.bin ends in .bin, it treats that as the payload, but then it overwritten by the actual hekate payload later on.

    I will fix this at somepoint this week once I have time, cheers mate!
     
  14. Lal38

    Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Monaco
    You welcome !

    (Do you think a total noobie -me :lol:- can fix by putting a file somewhere, or something like that ?)
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2019
  15. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh yes sorry, forgot to add how to fix.

    I just fixed it btw, (it works on my end at least). Would you mind trying this build? just add it to /switch/atmosphere-updater

    If it still doesn't work for you, you can delete the bootloader/sys and copy over the new bootloader/sys from hekates release page on github.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Lal38

    Lal38 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Monaco
    Solved friend, thanks a lot ! :)
     
    TotalJustice likes this.
  17. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice! Thank you for testing it, i'll post that new build later on.
     
    Lal38 likes this.
  18. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,145
    Country:
    Chile
    Updated from 0.10 prerelease to 0.10.1 it went smoothly :)
     
  19. TotalJustice

    OP TotalJustice GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Happy to hear it! :grog:
     
    cucholix likes this.
  20. lkfight

    lkfight Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Malaysia
    now i can update my firmware without connect to my pc!!
    great work!!! you solved my update issue.
     
    TotalJustice likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Atmosphere, Atmosphere, Updater