Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. peteruk

    peteruk GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,445
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Dave I've been using a combo of Goldleaf and ns-usbloader which has been great for me

    I notice you're recommending Awoo, also notice on my version of ns-usbloader there's only option for Tinfoil or Goldleaf

    In this instance would one select Tinfoil for use with Awoo ?

    Out of interest what makes Awoo better than Golfleaf ?

    Genuine questions if you have time, TIA
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  2. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5,932
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, Awoo is based on tinfoil installer code, so go for the tinfoil option in ns-usbloader.
    I haven't tried the latest versions of Goldleaf, but when I've tried older versions in the past there have been issues with installing certain things, and I've seen people have more issues. I don't know if they're all ironed out now, I just know tinfoil & now Awoo have always been solid for me.
     
    mikifantastik98 and peteruk like this.
  3. peteruk

    peteruk GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,445
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Great, thanks for that... I'll add Awoo to my card and try it out sometime
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  4. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Brazil
    I keep both on my sd card because why not.

    Also makes easier to troubleshoot issues, if one doesn't work i can just use the other (also goldleaf has some user account management features).
     
    Last edited by Tokiwa, May 31, 2020
    peteruk likes this.
  5. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    10.0.4 out shouldnt break cfw
     
  6. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,118
    Country:
    Austria
    What‘s about sigpatches?
     
  7. masterzero

    masterzero GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    622
    Country:
    So I put 12.0 and these sigpatches and every game is working , except octopath traveler. "software has closed due to a problem" after switch loading screen. I reinstalled , same problem. All my other games work. What can it be ?

    The funny thing is that SOMETIMES it opens like normal and I can go ingame no problem... so no idea what is happening
     
  8. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    shouldnt break sigpatches either
     
    RahFah likes this.
  9. thegame386

    thegame386 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    what i experienced after update (to 10.0.4 sysnand and emummc ), only pokemon sword does not work on my emummc (using cartridge plus nsp update) it says "not playable downloadable content was found" needs connection to internet. i dont go online with my emummc. sysnand everything is fine. and it worked before on 10.0.3 btw.
    is this a problem with sigpatches?
     
    Last edited by thegame386, Jun 6, 2020
  10. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn’t sound like a problem with sigpatches
     
  11. Hendrich

    Hendrich Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'd like to confirm I'm having the same "software has closed due to a problem" issues for certain games as well. Most of my games work- but certain ones like Diablo 3 stopped working. I don't think its a sigpatch issue tho- it might be updating to 10.0.4 and using latest atmosphere.

    Do not update if you don't need to.
     
  12. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,118
    Country:
    Austria
    Have you tried to reinstall the game?
     
  13. byson1984

    byson1984 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Kirby stopped working for me also says corrupted. I use goldleaf to install
     
  14. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,068
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the patches in the first post of this thread? Are you using the latest version of Atmosphere? Are you booting Atmosphere using fusee-primary?
     
  15. AD2076

    AD2076 GBAtemp Regular
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Italy
    Try starting the prblematic games without cheats. If you have default ams settings, press L while launching the games.
     
  16. byson1984

    byson1984 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I put fusee-primary on my RCMLoader will it boot my emuMMC? Or is it best to use my current method of Hekate and selecting payload then fusee-primary
     
    Last edited by byson1984, Jun 11, 2020
  17. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Brazil
    The result will be exactly the same.
     
  18. johnnyb102

    johnnyb102 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello guys!
    I don't know if anyone had the same problem using these sigpatches when starting New Super Mario Bros. U Deluxe it displays the following message "Unable to start software".

    I did a clean install of Atmosphere 0.12 + Hetake + sigpatches from this topic and the HarukoNX github.

    Tested 10.0.0.2 and 10.0.0.4

    Can someone help me?
     
  19. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,068
    Country:
    United States
    Use fusee-primary to boot Atmosphere, and use these patches:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/atmosphere-patches-es-fs-and-loader-fusee_primary-only.562812/
     
    johnnyb102 likes this.
  20. johnnyb102

    johnnyb102 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    I posted here wrongly on this topic. I had the tab on this topic and the other open and I made a little confusion. I used the method of the link above that you mentioned and with this method that this error is occurring. The game is in XCI format.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [fusee_primary, Atmosphere, patches

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.