Atmosphere on 12.1

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,194
Trophies
0
XP
2,484
Country
Croatia
Hello,

I've just updated my switch to 12.0.1. and downloaded latest atmosphere which I've copied to my SD card. After trying to boot the console, I'm getting fatal error. What am I missing out?
 

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,194
Trophies
0
XP
2,484
Country
Croatia
I'm using dongle. Also I used fuse primary as a payloader which isn't working anymore if i got it right. How do I set up fusee.bin now?
 

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,194
Trophies
0
XP
2,484
Country
Croatia
Well, obviously I'm still missing out on something. I've deleted payload.bin in my fuse primary folder and pasted my fusee.bin in there. But I'm still getting the same error. In changelog I cant find anything to help me oout.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,756
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,747
Country
United States
Well, obviously I'm still missing out on something. I've deleted payload.bin in my fuse primary folder and pasted my fusee.bin in there. But I'm still getting the same error. In changelog I cant find anything to help me oout.

You can try to replace the whole CFW files.
 

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,194
Trophies
0
XP
2,484
Country
Croatia
I've downloaded latest version of Atmosphere and copied it to my SD card. I'm not using Hekate, only fuse primary
 

Virdoo

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2016
Messages
1,194
Trophies
0
XP
2,484
Country
Croatia
I did, but I might be doing it wrong. In fuse primary folder I replaced old payload.bin with fusee.bin and renamed it to payload.bin. Is it correctly?
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
672
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
883
Country
Colombia
you don't need to rename anything , you should follow the instructions on the release and read.me of atmosphére and all will work fine, but only if you follow the instructions by the letter. :

1635449135147.png
and depends on which version you are updating from you need to delete some files, b.e. fuse-secondary.bin
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
672
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
883
Country
Colombia
you can always backup your atmosphere folder, delete it and create from downloaded last version,
then is all works fine, restore/update your SYSModules, Cheats, Mods, etc.
 

Donnie-Burger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
138
Trophies
0
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
137
Country
United States
What does it means that fuse primary doesn't work anymore? I mean how can I boot to atmosphere then if i used fuse primary?
You have to take fusee.bin and rename it to payload.bin then open up dongle and replace old payload.bin in dongles atmosphere folder. This how you update the payloads every update on dongle. Then you need fresh files of atmos on sd card, no overwriting cause that usually causes issues.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Virdoo
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Gitgud cheaters