Hacking Atmosphere-NX - Custom Firmware in development by SciresM

rob61

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
273
Country
United States
I would say either the sd card reader is broken, or the solder job isn't good.
I honestly would test with h2test on the sdcard just to make sure it's good.
OK, will do, but I've tried 3 cards, tested 2 of them plus this new one. I'm thinking a solder connection is bad. I paid Northridgefix to fix, but all they did was break it (the SD card readed didn't work at all upon return, and then "fixed" what they broke, and never addressed the 1-bit issue, which is why I sent it there. A $250 lesson I guess. I will not send anything there again. I wonder if the guy in their UTube video even does work for them anymore. He seemed competent. But now they didn't fix the issue I sent it in for, and actually broke it. I will try to test the connections myself with my meter to see if I can find anything wrong.
 

Hayato213

..
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
12,435
Trophies
1
Location
Aionios
XP
8,163
Country
United States
OK, will do, but I've tried 3 cards, tested 2 of them plus this new one. I'm thinking a solder connection is bad. I paid Northridgefix to fix, but all they did was break it (the SD card readed didn't work at all upon return, and then "fixed" what they broke, and never addressed the 1-bit issue, which is why I sent it there. A $250 lesson I guess. I will not send anything there again. I wonder if the guy in their UTube video even does work for them anymore. He seemed competent. But now they didn't fix the issue I sent it in for, and actually broke it. I will try to test the connections myself with my meter to see if I can find anything wrong.

You should learn to not take out the SD card too often, that people root of cause to breaking the SD card connection.
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
2,116
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
3,987
Country
Colombia
OK, will do, but I've tried 3 cards, tested 2 of them plus this new one. I'm thinking a solder connection is bad. I paid Northridgefix to fix, but all they did was break it (the SD card readed didn't work at all upon return, and then "fixed" what they broke, and never addressed the 1-bit issue, which is why I sent it there. A $250 lesson I guess. I will not send anything there again. I wonder if the guy in their UTube video even does work for them anymore. He seemed competent. But now they didn't fix the issue I sent it in for, and actually broke it. I will try to test the connections myself with my meter to see if I can find anything wrong.


almost all youtuber are scammers.
https://gbatemp.net/threads/the-meme-box.532361/post-9932643
 

Hayato213

..
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
12,435
Trophies
1
Location
Aionios
XP
8,163
Country
United States
Yes, but the major issue that it's subpar quality of the connector imho.

Yea the quality of the SD flex ain't that good, the thing is with non CFW users, they aren't expected to keep taking the SD card in and out, I killed one of those flex before too, lucky that my connector was working so I bought a new SD card flex.
 
  • Like
Reactions: linuxares

isoboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Messages
1,133
Trophies
0
XP
2,088
Country
United States
So I have a question. I jumped over to atmosphere from sx for good a while back. Fairly quickly I started getting corruption errors when booting games and tinfoil. After reinstalling games a few times and being told to not use exfat I noticed today what seems to be happening - since I never took anybody's advice. It seems that when I'm using the atmosphere payload file from github I'm getting corruption messages but if I use the reboot to payload feature from the homebrew menu and go to hekate first and then pick atmosphere.... it all just works. So then I dragged the reboot_to_payload.bin whatever it's called from the sd card, renamed it to payload.bin and I'm now using that from the rcm loader... anybody got an idea why this works and the regular atmosphere payload boot gives me errors? There's gotta be something else because AFTER I get the corruption message I run the check on the game and it tells me it needs to be redownloaded but all I have to do is boot through hekate first and it'll work fine. And yes, I've updated sigpatches through the AIO updater. Just happy to have found a simple solution but still curious.
 

Badablek

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
428
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
2,192
Country
France
So I have a question. I jumped over to atmosphere from sx for good a while back. Fairly quickly I started getting corruption errors when booting games and tinfoil. After reinstalling games a few times and being told to not use exfat I noticed today what seems to be happening - since I never took anybody's advice. It seems that when I'm using the atmosphere payload file from github I'm getting corruption messages but if I use the reboot to payload feature from the homebrew menu and go to hekate first and then pick atmosphere.... it all just works. So then I dragged the reboot_to_payload.bin whatever it's called from the sd card, renamed it to payload.bin and I'm now using that from the rcm loader... anybody got an idea why this works and the regular atmosphere payload boot gives me errors? There's gotta be something else because AFTER I get the corruption message I run the check on the game and it tells me it needs to be redownloaded but all I have to do is boot through hekate first and it'll work fine. And yes, I've updated sigpatches through the AIO updater. Just happy to have found a simple solution but still curious.

reboot to payload is actually...fusee.bin, renamed
so you have replaced a payload with exactly the same one :) (power of suggestion ?). This can't fix anything, because it's exactly the same thing !

fusee.bin (1.3.2) CRC32 : 36311CE7
reboot_payload.bin (AMS 1.3.2) CRC32 : 36311CE7


ps : using AIO packages to updates sigpatches is NOT the good way to do it...use FAT32 and take sigpatches in the good places (or make it yourself), and you won't have any problem, never. exFAt is not needed, so there is no reason to use it. We all know the (bad) quality of its driver.
 

isoboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Messages
1,133
Trophies
0
XP
2,088
Country
United States
reboot to payload is actually...fusee.bin, renamed
so you have replaced a payload with exactly the same one :) (power of suggestion ?). This can't fix anything, because it's exactly the same thing !

fusee.bin (1.3.2) CRC32 : 36311CE7
reboot_payload.bin (AMS 1.3.2) CRC32 : 36311CE7


ps : using AIO packages to updates sigpatches is NOT the good way to do it...use FAT32 and take sigpatches in the good places (or make it yourself), and you won't have any problem, never. exFAt is not needed, so there is no reason to use it. We all know the (bad) quality of its driver.
reboot_payload.bin is 171785b2 and 103kb while fusee.bin from github shows 36311ce7 and 106kb so my files are not the same...? If they were, they'd both boot to either hekate or straight to atmos.... yes? I just googled "CRC check" and used https://emn178.github.io/online-tools/crc32_checksum.html - not sure if it's legit.
 

Attachments

  • reboot_payload.rar
    83.6 KB · Views: 3

isoboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Messages
1,133
Trophies
0
XP
2,088
Country
United States
Still doesn't make sense to me why the atmosphere payload from github is giving me errors. AIO updater is installing the same files from github. Doesn't make sense why I have to go through hekate first, then pick boot cfw sysnand/atmosphere. I'll use hekate when needed which for me is very rarely. I'd prefer my rcm loader boots me straight to atmosphere. But if this is how it has to be I don't mind. It's just two button clicks more at boot to get through the menus.
 

Hayato213

..
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
12,435
Trophies
1
Location
Aionios
XP
8,163
Country
United States
So I have a question. I jumped over to atmosphere from sx for good a while back. Fairly quickly I started getting corruption errors when booting games and tinfoil. After reinstalling games a few times and being told to not use exfat I noticed today what seems to be happening - since I never took anybody's advice. It seems that when I'm using the atmosphere payload file from github I'm getting corruption messages but if I use the reboot to payload feature from the homebrew menu and go to hekate first and then pick atmosphere.... it all just works. So then I dragged the reboot_to_payload.bin whatever it's called from the sd card, renamed it to payload.bin and I'm now using that from the rcm loader... anybody got an idea why this works and the regular atmosphere payload boot gives me errors? There's gotta be something else because AFTER I get the corruption message I run the check on the game and it tells me it needs to be redownloaded but all I have to do is boot through hekate first and it'll work fine. And yes, I've updated sigpatches through the AIO updater. Just happy to have found a simple solution but still curious.

Shouldn't be using exFAT if you are using exFAT.
 

Badablek

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
428
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
2,192
Country
France
reboot_payload.bin is 171785b2 and 103kb while fusee.bin from github shows 36311ce7 and 106kb so my files are not the same...? If they were, they'd both boot to either hekate or straight to atmos.... yes? I just googled "CRC check" and used https://emn178.github.io/online-tools/crc32_checksum.html - not sure if it's legit.

not legit ! Don't use mixed revisions, best way to have problems !

downloaded from the official github, this morning, and I repeat : fusee AND reboot_payload are the same :

ams_fusee_1.3.2.png
 

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
345
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,779
Country
Norway
reboot_payload.bin is 171785b2 and 103kb while fusee.bin from github shows 36311ce7 and 106kb so my files are not the same...? If they were, they'd both boot to either hekate or straight to atmos.... yes? I just googled "CRC check" and used https://emn178.github.io/online-tools/crc32_checksum.html - not sure if it's legit.
Is true what Badablek says. Be aware that fusee.bin is a different download on GitHub; I have forgotten this on more than one occasion when updating Atmosphere. Is it possible that this is what happened to you as well?
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,691
Trophies
2
Age
44
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,320
Country
France
If you use hekate, hekate can be set to overwrite reboottopayload binary for hekate one
There's an option for that?
I always do it manually, I copy "sd:/bootloader/update.bin" to "sd:/atmosphere/reboot_payload.bin" so I can reboot to hekate (my actual payload) when I launch the "reboot to payload" homebrew.
 

isoboy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Messages
1,133
Trophies
0
XP
2,088
Country
United States
Is true what Badablek says. Be aware that fusee.bin is a different download on GitHub; I have forgotten this on more than one occasion when updating Atmosphere. Is it possible that this is what happened to you as well?
I thought this was the one you were supposed to be using as the payload - whichever way you choose to boot. Wrong?
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
2,116
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
3,987
Country
Colombia
Is true what Badablek says. Be aware that fusee.bin is a different download on GitHub; I have forgotten this on more than one occasion when updating Atmosphere. Is it possible that this is what happened to you as well?
Is that why I do prefer Hekate bootloader, on Hekate if you inject an old payload dinamically on start Hekate reload latest version, so theorically you don't need update your injector.

There's an option for that?
I always do it manually, I copy "sd:/bootloader/update.bin" to "sd:/atmosphere/reboot_payload.bin" so I can reboot to hekate (my actual payload) when I launch the "reboot to payload" homebrew.


On options (right top) the lower right Option is "Update Reboot 2 Payload" if you set it to ON the binary will be changed for Hekate's one.


It's on the readme
 
Last edited by impeeza,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: 10 year old hardware now still emulates switch pretty decently