Hacking Atmosphere-NX - Custom Firmware in development by SciresM

topfx

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jan 24, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
20
Country
Poland
a potem pojawia się ten komunikat
 

Attachments

  • 2022012419301500-DB1426D1DFD034027CECDE9C2DD914B8.jpg
    2022012419301500-DB1426D1DFD034027CECDE9C2DD914B8.jpg
    151.4 KB · Views: 24

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,824
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,798
Country
United States
This are the files I've copy-pasted from the micro SD card to my PC . I don't see here any and backup , but the seller said he just forgot to include it and the USB drive is coming my way. The question is, if I want to move to a different micro SD card, I just format it, copy-paste the contents , and then update atmosphere+hekate+sigpatches? The latest version of the hekate has the file named hekate.ctcaer_5.7.0,bin . Should it go into the bootloader folder? And dbi, as I understood, goes into the switch folder.
Yeah that's correct.
 

Milenko

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2017
Messages
3,230
Trophies
1
XP
4,310
Country
Australia
Is it safe to pull out the micro sd card from Nintendo switch if it is completely turned off? I just want to check what is it on my micro sd, before doing any kind of stuff.
As mentioned, use hekate ums. Every time you remove the sd card you risk breaking the shitty sd card connector
 
  • Like
Reactions: laz305

Kei00

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
547
Country
Antarctica
As mentioned, use hekate ums. Every time you remove the sd card you risk breaking the shitty sd card connector
Ums stands for Universal Media Server, right? I have been using the MTP server from the dbi installer so far.

But you still have to turn off the switch and extract the microDS to overwrite the Hekate, Atmosphere and Sigpatches files to update them, right? Or is it safe to do it with the UMS while running Atmosphere?
 

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
336
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,617
Country
Norway
Ums stands for Universal Media Server, right? I have been using the MTP server from the dbi installer so far.

But you still have to turn off the switch and extract the microDS to overwrite the Hekate, Atmosphere and Sigpatches files to update them, right? Or is it safe to do it with the UMS while running Atmosphere?
I always use Hekate UMS when updating Hekate, Atmosphere, and sigpatches. Note that Hekate and Atmosphere are two different things, so when you use Hekate UMS to connect to a computer, phone, etc., you are not running Atmosphere
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kei00

Kei00

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
57
Trophies
0
XP
547
Country
Antarctica
I always use Hekate UMS when updating Hekate, Atmosphere, and sigpatches. Note that Hekate and Atmosphere are two different things, so when you use Hekate UMS to connect to a computer, phone, etc., you are not running Atmosphere
I know they are different things, Hekate is the bootloader and Atmosphere is a CFW. I probably didn't explain myself well, but what I wanted to know is if you could update Atmosphere (and of course Hekate) running Atmosphere with the MTP server.
I can also use, now that I know it, Hekate's UMS, but for that I have to reboot the console.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Snomannen_kalle

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
336
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,617
Country
Norway
I know they are different things, Hekate is the bootloader and Atmosphere is a CFW. I probably didn't explain myself well, but what I wanted to know is if you could update Atmosphere (and of course Hekate) running Atmosphere with the MTP server.
I can also use, now that I know it, Hekate's UMS, but for that I have to reboot the console.
I understand what you mean now, sorry about that. I don't think you can overwrite Atmosphere files while running Atmosphere (I think they may be write protected), though I've never tried myself. Perhaps someone more knowledgeable than myself can confirm or not
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kei00

josete2k

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
374
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Spain
XP
722
Country
Spain
I know they are different things, Hekate is the bootloader and Atmosphere is a CFW. I probably didn't explain myself well, but what I wanted to know is if you could update Atmosphere (and of course Hekate) running Atmosphere with the MTP server.
I can also use, now that I know it, Hekate's UMS, but for that I have to reboot the console.


I always enter in UMS mode by fastCFWswitch, it reboots the console too but it's same faster than opening dbi and enable MTP server.
 

boston909

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
27
Country
United Kingdom
I know they are different things, Hekate is the bootloader and Atmosphere is a CFW. I probably didn't explain myself well, but what I wanted to know is if you could update Atmosphere (and of course Hekate) running Atmosphere with the MTP server.
I can also use, now that I know it, Hekate's UMS, but for that I have to reboot the console.
I've been wondering about that myself - i.e. can I replace the HATS files to update Hekate whilst running Hekate's USB Mass Storage tool to mount the SD to my PC? If anyone can clarify this, that would be much appreciated. :)
 

Windi

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2019
Messages
43
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
187
Country
Germany
I've been wondering about that myself - i.e. can I replace the HATS files to update Hekate whilst running Hekate's USB Mass Storage tool to mount the SD to my PC? If anyone can clarify this, that would be much appreciated. :)
I can confirm that it is possible to update hekate and athmosphere using the Hekate UMS feature. You simply replace the files and reload hekate afterwards to use the new version (there is a reload button in the main menu)
 

boston909

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 10, 2022
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
27
Country
United Kingdom
I can confirm that it is possible to update hekate and athmosphere using the Hekate UMS feature. You simply replace the files and reload hekate afterwards to use the new version (there is a reload button in the main menu)
Brilliant - many thanks for confirming that. :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kei00

Hernie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2018
Messages
121
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
824
Country
United States
Does anyone know how to go about this? I used the "insert_splash_screen.py" script to successfully inject a custom image into package3. It only seems to splash for what seems like less that a second. Is there any way to extend that to maybe 2 or 3 seconds? I'm assuming you might probably need to compile a whole new package3 using AMS source code, and then use THAT package3 in the script. I haven't the shadiest idea on how to go about that. Any ideas?
 
Last edited by Hernie,

BaamAlex

Rülpsen ist Alpha
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
4,760
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Lampukistan
XP
4,282
Country
Germany
I'm assuming you might probably need to compile a whole new package3 using AMS source code
Nope. You just inject it. Here's what i did...download the atmosphere source code (repo or whatever it is called), install python on your pc, put your image into the "img" folder, put the package3 into the "fusee" folder, go back to the ams source root, open cmd (hold shift and right-click) and use the following command: python utilities/insert_splash_screen.py img/splash.png fusee/package3
 

Hernie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2018
Messages
121
Trophies
0
Age
44
XP
824
Country
United States
Nope. You just inject it. Here's what i did...download the atmosphere source code (repo or whatever it is called), install python on your pc, put your image into the "img" folder, put the package3 into the "fusee" folder, go back to the ams source root, open cmd (hold shift and right-click) and use the following command: python utilities/insert_splash_screen.py img/splash.png fusee/package3
Yah, I understand all that. I've already successfully injected the image and created a new package3....I was wondering if there was a way to extend the amount of time that the splash screen appears when booting.
 

guily6669

GbaTemp is my Drug
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2013
Messages
1,986
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Doomed Island
XP
1,562
Country
United States
I have a question regarding Atmosphere. I'm still using SX OS emunand as files...

My switch is I think on FW 3. something (can't even remember as I don't even use it) but some day I plan to move to atmosphere. I plan to make a clean atmosphere install as Emunand - files.

I don't have the update to use exFat and want to really use exFat, can I simply use my mSD formatted to exFat and just install atmosphere and run it?

On SX OS I think I used Fat32 then updated the firmware with exFat update, then I backed up everything, formatted to exFat, put the backup inside and voila (If I'm even remembering well LOL)...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Donnie-Burger

Donnie-Burger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2021
Messages
511
Trophies
0
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
714
Country
United States
I have a question regarding Atmosphere. I'm still using SX OS emunand as files...

My switch is I think on FW 3. something (can't even remember as I don't even use it) but some day I plan to move to atmosphere. I plan to make a clean atmosphere install as Emunand - files.

I don't have the update to use exFat and want to really use exFat, can I simply use my mSD formatted to exFat and just install atmosphere and run it?

On SX OS I think I used Fat32 then updated the firmware with exFat update, then I backed up everything, formatted to exFat, put the backup inside and voila (If I'm even remembering well LOL)...
Try to update with daybreak + new FW + new atmos. If black sscreen will need a fat32 card to install. Once thats done you can run exfat.


 

guily6669

GbaTemp is my Drug
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2013
Messages
1,986
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Doomed Island
XP
1,562
Country
United States
I didn't need the tutorials but still thanks.

On SX OS I think it didn't work using exFat at first time because when loading SX OS it just got black if I remember well, just want to know if atmosphere happens the same when starting fresh from a sysnand that doesn't have the exFat update or if atmosphere already has some kind of workaround to that.

It's not a big deal anyway but still good to know so I don't waste time even trying exFat at first time...
Pls don't use exFAT.
exFat is a must for me and I don't mind updating the emunand backup to my PC from time-to-time. Also even though I barely touched my switch in maybe 200 hours of use I never had a single problem with exFat on any of my 3 mSD cards yet.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Be a man and walk