Hacking Atmosphere-NX - Custom Firmware in development by SciresM

superduperdummy75

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 28, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
29
Country
United States
When I clicked update for the switch the system restarted. I then turned off the switch and took out the sd card to replace the the atmosphere and Hekate files but afterwards it tells me to do a system update. Did I do anything wrong?
 

mikefor20

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,540
Trophies
0
Location
Mushroom Kingdom
XP
2,498
Country
United States
So I simply click update? I heard from some people that you're not supposed to.
You probably won't get a straightforward reply here because people ask that question all the time without looking at the tutorials, without Googling it, without doing any research of their own.

People around here hate that.

That's why you get sarcasm or immature people leaving one word answers instead of telling you what you need to know.

Google the words "switch update atmosphere firmware daybreak". Or go look through the tutorial section. And definitely do not use the Nintendo servers by pressing update.
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
666
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
873
Country
Colombia
the question was: Did I do anything wrong, the answer is: no you didn't, but if you want to know more, you should:

Ask really what you want,
search and read before ask, b.e. on this thread there is several guides about that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: PHiLiPZ

mikefor20

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,540
Trophies
0
Location
Mushroom Kingdom
XP
2,498
Country
United States
To be fair its total elitist arrogant jerk behavior to leave the replies like that. A true newbie wouldn't even know what search terms to use. You can stumble upon an outdated tutorial as well. He might wind-up using Choi and having issues for example. I know it's annoying to get the same questions over and over again but you can simply not reply. Or can you?
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

Advanced User

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2014
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
195
Country
Happy June 15th!
Thank you so much for all your hard work.
I know this is asking a lot since you are a busy man, but could you possibly compile another compatible version of Checkpoint?
I realize I should start using JKSV because Checkpoint is dead, but I'd have to manually import hundreds of saves (the reason being, my old switch died and I have the saves backed up with Checkpoint, and as you know you can't re-import saves without starting each game once).

Alternatively, does anyone have an automated way to import Checkpoint saves to JKSV?

Much obliged!
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
666
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
873
Country
Colombia
Just copy the Checkpoint folders to JKSV saves location, the only difference are some folder names but for me all Checkpoint saves was recognized by JSKV.

also you can use the the attached Checkpoint version, is a compilation version of the "fix compilation" branch https://github.com/FlagBrew/Checkpoint/tree/fix_compilation it works on my setup, FW 13.1.0, ATM 1.2.1
 

Attachments

  • Checkpoint_3_7_5b_Prelease-Fix compilation branch(Giordano).zip
    3.4 MB · Views: 5
Last edited by impeeza,

Advanced User

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2014
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
195
Country
@impeeza Thank you very much for the special Checkpoint version! It's working fine on fw 13!
@SciresM You rock! For some reason 1.2.1 caused a crash on one of my Switches on fw 13.1.0, Error Code 2021-0003 (0x615), but your new version 1.2.2 works great!

You people are the best! :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

spoggi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
133
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
178
Country
Denmark
I use SDsetup bundle V 1.2.1 AMS on HOS 13.0.0
using fusee to boot and still get the fatal tsec-keygen error.
im not really new to this so i don't think the error is to be found in my setup.
 

Crezut

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2015
Messages
263
Trophies
0
Location
the moon
XP
1,374
Country
Norway
I use SDsetup bundle V 1.2.1 AMS on HOS 13.0.0
using fusee to boot and still get the fatal tsec-keygen error.
im not really new to this so i don't think the error is to be found in my setup.
is there a particular reason why you use setups of that sort instead of manually downloading updates to atmos? just curious, never done that myself
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Red rover red rover send deeze nuts on over
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah they should send something with 5000 HP over there and REALLY tear it up.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Around the Moon in 80 hours.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Tesla really needs to step their game up if they wanna tear up tracks on the moon
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    The problem being is no electric chargers within 20 miles of each other are on the moon
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    yeah send a cybertruck up there
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    it looks like something from space anyway
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    just need to add folding solar panels to it
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Jut have it nuclear powered.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Like submarines.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    submarines are quite a lot bigger
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i don't think we have reactors small enough to fit in a car yet
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But the generator itself is relatively small.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And in any case you couldn't get proper cooling on the Moon so a powerful nuclear generator is out of the question.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    just run it at night
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and run on battery power at day
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Cooling issues.
    Gift
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the moon is like -170C at night i'm sure that's enough
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And the only way to take advantage of that cold is to burrow cooling fins into the ground.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Contrary to popular belief, the vacuum of space is not cold, it's nothing.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Heat does radiate from warm objects but the effectiveness of radiation cooling is negligible.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    You need a medium to take up the heat and take it away.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And the denser the medium, with a higher specific heat capacity, the better.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    This is why water cooling is better than air cooling.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And why cooling is a major problem in space.
    Gift
    Veho @ Veho: And why cooling is a major problem in space.