Hacking Atmosphere-NX - Custom Firmware in development by SciresM

superduperdummy75

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 28, 2021
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
17
XP
25
Country
United States
When I clicked update for the switch the system restarted. I then turned off the switch and took out the sd card to replace the the atmosphere and Hekate files but afterwards it tells me to do a system update. Did I do anything wrong?
 

mikefor20

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,536
Trophies
0
Location
Mushroom Kingdom
XP
2,491
Country
United States
So I simply click update? I heard from some people that you're not supposed to.
You probably won't get a straightforward reply here because people ask that question all the time without looking at the tutorials, without Googling it, without doing any research of their own.

People around here hate that.

That's why you get sarcasm or immature people leaving one word answers instead of telling you what you need to know.

Google the words "switch update atmosphere firmware daybreak". Or go look through the tutorial section. And definitely do not use the Nintendo servers by pressing update.
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
632
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
852
Country
Colombia
the question was: Did I do anything wrong, the answer is: no you didn't, but if you want to know more, you should:

Ask really what you want,
search and read before ask, b.e. on this thread there is several guides about that.
 
  • Like
Reactions: PHiLiPZ

mikefor20

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,536
Trophies
0
Location
Mushroom Kingdom
XP
2,491
Country
United States
To be fair its total elitist arrogant jerk behavior to leave the replies like that. A true newbie wouldn't even know what search terms to use. You can stumble upon an outdated tutorial as well. He might wind-up using Choi and having issues for example. I know it's annoying to get the same questions over and over again but you can simply not reply. Or can you?
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

Advanced User

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2014
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
195
Country
Happy June 15th!
Thank you so much for all your hard work.
I know this is asking a lot since you are a busy man, but could you possibly compile another compatible version of Checkpoint?
I realize I should start using JKSV because Checkpoint is dead, but I'd have to manually import hundreds of saves (the reason being, my old switch died and I have the saves backed up with Checkpoint, and as you know you can't re-import saves without starting each game once).

Alternatively, does anyone have an automated way to import Checkpoint saves to JKSV?

Much obliged!
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
632
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
852
Country
Colombia
Just copy the Checkpoint folders to JKSV saves location, the only difference are some folder names but for me all Checkpoint saves was recognized by JSKV.

also you can use the the attached Checkpoint version, is a compilation version of the "fix compilation" branch https://github.com/FlagBrew/Checkpoint/tree/fix_compilation it works on my setup, FW 13.1.0, ATM 1.2.1
 

Attachments

  • Checkpoint_3_7_5b_Prelease-Fix compilation branch(Giordano).zip
    3.4 MB · Views: 5
Last edited by impeeza,

Advanced User

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 20, 2014
Messages
74
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
195
Country
@impeeza Thank you very much for the special Checkpoint version! It's working fine on fw 13!
@SciresM You rock! For some reason 1.2.1 caused a crash on one of my Switches on fw 13.1.0, Error Code 2021-0003 (0x615), but your new version 1.2.2 works great!

You people are the best! :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

spoggi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
133
Trophies
0
Age
48
XP
172
Country
Denmark
I use SDsetup bundle V 1.2.1 AMS on HOS 13.0.0
using fusee to boot and still get the fatal tsec-keygen error.
im not really new to this so i don't think the error is to be found in my setup.
 

Crezut

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2015
Messages
261
Trophies
0
Location
the moon
XP
1,368
Country
Norway
I use SDsetup bundle V 1.2.1 AMS on HOS 13.0.0
using fusee to boot and still get the fatal tsec-keygen error.
im not really new to this so i don't think the error is to be found in my setup.
is there a particular reason why you use setups of that sort instead of manually downloading updates to atmos? just curious, never done that myself
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://imgur.com/gallery/chQrFXM