Hacking Atmosphere-NX - Custom Firmware in development by SciresM

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
632
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
853
Country
Colombia
I have net framework...

Finally, it work for me. Just it's so long (10 - 15 minutes). Normaly ?

May be. For me took 6 minutes

1.2.0 launches just fine, games work just fine, but whenever I try to run the homebrew menu, either from title+R or the album it crashes with error pointing to title "01000000001000" which is usually related to a custom theme, but I don't even have that folder in the contents folder.
Going back to 1.1.1 fixes the problem.
You don't have the correct sigpatches
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
632
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
853
Country
Colombia
Yes is a exe created from the file on the Atmosphére release page, I did use pyInstaller to create the EXE file. you can download the original file from Atmosphére gitHub https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/blob/master/utilities/insert_splash_screen.py , the latest version reduce the time from 10 minutes to aprox 0.6 minute:

1634655846869.png


I just download the new script and ran using python 3.8 tooks 10 seconds. I am attaching the new script converted to exe using pyInstaller (nope is too big to fit :angry: ).:cry:
 
Last edited by impeeza,
  • Like
Reactions: attaklouise

attaklouise

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 9, 2020
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
49
XP
99
Country
France
Yes is a exe created from the file on the Atmosphére release page, I did use pyInstaller to create the EXE file. you can download the original file from Atmosphére gitHub https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/blob/master/utilities/insert_splash_screen.py , the latest version reduce the time from 10 minutes to aprox 0.6 minute:

View attachment 280535

I just download the new script and ran using python 3.8 tooks 10 seconds. I am attaching the new script converted to exe using pyInstaller (nope is too big to fit :angry: ).:cry:

Thaks but https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/blob/master/utilities/insert_splash_screen.py
isn't a windows exe file.
i am looking for the same windows exe file as deejay. Could you create it and share it ? It would be nice. I'm not good with python.
Louise.
 

wiitendo84

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
1,326
Trophies
1
Age
37
Location
New Albany, Indiana
XP
3,106
Country
United States
OMG. I had to reformat my entire microsd card. Trying to redo my atmosphere files and at the moment, I can't even get it to boot past 2 errors one involving something

Fatal error: [NXBOOT]: Unable to identify package1!​

I checked that post but couldn't get it to resolve. Then I got it to show something about a stat stage2 fusee primary,bin
I've formatted it and can't get it to work. Losing my mind over this. Any suggestions?
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
632
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
853
Country
Colombia
You are using an outdated hekate_ipl.ini file.



Notice about Atmosphere 1.0.0 and up: The fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin in hekate_ipl.ini must be changed to fss0=atmosphere/package3
 

wiitendo84

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
1,326
Trophies
1
Age
37
Location
New Albany, Indiana
XP
3,106
Country
United States
You are using an outdated hekate_ipl.ini file.



Notice about Atmosphere 1.0.0 and up: The fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin in hekate_ipl.ini must be changed to fss0=atmosphere/package3
I formatted the card and tried the 1.2.0 atmosphere and same thing. So I formatted it again, and tried 1.1.1 and it boots just fine. I don't get it.
 

RichardTheKing

When XC3 out?
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2020
Messages
700
Trophies
1
Age
24
XP
1,450
Country
Australia
I just updated my Switch and homebrew to the latest versions using the latest Atmosphere and Hekate releases. I can boot to the hekate v5.6.4 menu just fine, but trying to go to CFW (emuMMC) just gets me a yellow screen.

Is there a way to fix that? Because using the fusee.bin payload does get me to emuMMC just fine...except the cart reader doesn't work, and I've always use Hekate in the past so I'm used to that.
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
632
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
853
Country
Colombia
for sure you didn't modify your hekate_ipl.ini as instructed on the release page:
Notice about Atmosphere 1.0.0 and up: The fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin in hekate_ipl.ini must be changed to fss0=atmosphere/package3. And make sure that atmosphere/contents folder does not have old Atmosphere components.
 
  • Like
Reactions: RichardTheKing

RichardTheKing

When XC3 out?
Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2020
Messages
700
Trophies
1
Age
24
XP
1,450
Country
Australia
for sure you didn't modify your hekate_ipl.ini as instructed on the release page:
Notice about Atmosphere 1.0.0 and up: The fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin in hekate_ipl.ini must be changed to fss0=atmosphere/package3. And make sure that atmosphere/contents folder does not have old Atmosphere components.
What's classified as "old Atmosphere components", though? That part wasn't clear; fusee-secondary.bin is almost definitely counted, but fusee-mtc.bin?
And I did indeed miss the fss0 thing, thanks!
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
632
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
853
Country
Colombia
Firmware 13.1.0 is out there, please do not start with <<accidental>> updates, you are the owner of your switch!

If you update, please do not start screaming out about an Atmosphére update, if you have lot of urgency you can decompile the new firmware and make the necessary changes on the code and publish the new version yourself.
 
Last edited by impeeza,

PHiLiPZ

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
192
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
995
Country
Slovakia
According to the changelog of Atmosphere 1.2.0 the “target firmware” checking changed, which should “improve our compatibility with micro firmware releases, making it more likely that atmosphere "just works" if nothing important has changed”. So maybe current Atmosphere works also with firmware 13.0.1.
 

Snomannen_kalle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2018
Messages
310
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
1,406
Country
Norway
According to the changelog of Atmosphere 1.2.0 the “target firmware” checking changed, which should “improve our compatibility with micro firmware releases, making it more likely that atmosphere "just works" if nothing important has changed”. So maybe current Atmosphere works also with firmware 13.0.1.
Not a according to SciresM this time around

 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtube.com/shorts/52YAkk71E90?feature=share