Hacking Atmosphere-NX - Custom Firmware in development by SciresM

Kallrkyle

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2021
Messages
211
Trophies
0
Age
50
XP
245
Country
Denmark
Hey guys, quick question. Not new to hacking consoles but kinda still learning when it comes to the switch. How would I do it or what do I need to change to make tinfoil run with the newest atmosphere. I read further up that the payload line should be removed from the ini and I thought that was the pasrt needed to run the fusee.bin to make Tinfoil work.
You don't need fusee.bin to run tinfoil anymore, can also be done when using hekate
 

pcwizard7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
1,398
Trophies
0
XP
1,561
Country
Australia
Hey guys, quick question. Not new to hacking consoles but kinda still learning when it comes to the switch. How would I do it or what do I need to change to make tinfoil run with the newest atmosphere. I read further up that the payload line should be removed from the ini and I thought that was the pasrt needed to run the fusee.bin to make Tinfoil work.

Have the latest atmos, hekate and sig patches then use the nsp version of tinfoil
 

clue1574

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 7, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
2
Country
United States
Update - fixed the problem. Down to using a mac...

So I was running an older version of atmosphere FW 9.x. Updated atmosphere and used daybreak to update to 13.0. Now after launching CFW get to the Nintendo logo and then it reboots to hekate. Any ideas?
 
Last edited by clue1574,

Lho_Lihzeh

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
149
Country
United Kingdom
I'm having a pretty weird issue where I change the system_settings ini to disable cheats by default however when I got boot up I get the error Failed to parse the system settings error. Any idea what I'm doing wrong?
 

aliteral2yearold

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 9, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
12
Country
Argentina
Hi, I'm having some trouble. I can't boot into sysnand cfw Atmosphere from either Fusee.bin or hekate. I get the Atmosphere logo and a black screen. I'm on 13.0, installed it right before updating all the Atmosphere and Hekate.

-Both are up to date and changed the Hekate_ipl line to load package3.
-Tried booting latest fusee.bin from TegraRCMGUI and Hekate, neither worked.
-I can enter into Stock firmware just fine.

Any ideas?


EDIT: fixed it by deleting and reinstalling atmosphere
 
Last edited by aliteral2yearold,

xgorinx

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 29, 2009
Messages
58
Trophies
0
XP
414
Country
United States
Am I doing something wrong? Updated latest version of atmosphere and Edizon, but all cheats are now turned on when booting games.
 

AlfretXX

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
158
Country
United Kingdom
Need some help please. Updated from ReiNX with FW 10 to Atmosphere FW 13.
Now all games which i installed after the update give me a black screen. The switch still works, i can see stand by menu using home button, but the games dont work and i cant reach home screen. Reboot is the only help.

What went wrong here?
 
  • Like
Reactions: KytuzuZE

pcwizard7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2013
Messages
1,398
Trophies
0
XP
1,561
Country
Australia
Need some help please. Updated from ReiNX with FW 10 to Atmosphere FW 13.
Now all games which i installed after the update give me a black screen. The switch still works, i can see stand by menu using home button, but the games dont work and i cant reach home screen. Reboot is the only help.

What went wrong here?
update
Hekate: https://github.com/CTCaer/hekate/releases
Atmos: https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases
sig patches: https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases

do you boot with fuse or package3 payload
 

AlfretXX

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 4, 2016
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
158
Country
United Kingdom

attaklouise

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 9, 2020
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
49
XP
102
Country
France
The attached file is the file https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/blob/master/utilities/insert_splash_screen.py converted to a Exe file using pyinstaller, you can run the program on a command line:

insert_splash_screen.exe "PathToImage.png" "PathToPackage3"

the package3 file will now have the Image on it.


Thanks. I have put my png image file and the package3 file in the same directory as the EXE file. But when I run it a window opens and closes without modifying anything.

Edit :
It is not a windows executable. When I run it under cmd:
C: \ Users \ me \ Desktop \ insert_splash_screen> insert_splash_screen.exe "splash9.png" "package3"

The cursor flashes then nothing.

I have Atmosphère 1.1.1 with CFW 13.0 (on emunand).
 
Last edited by attaklouise,

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
652
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
863
Country
Colombia
Need some help please. Updated from ReiNX with FW 10 to Atmosphere FW 13.
Now all games which i installed after the update give me a black screen. The switch still works, i can see stand by menu using home button, but the games dont work and i cant reach home screen. Reboot is the only help.

What went wrong here?
You fail to read the instructions. You need the new sigpatches
 

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
652
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
863
Country
Colombia
Thanks. I have put my png image file and the package3 file in the same directory as the EXE file. But when I run it a window opens and closes without modifying anything.

Edit :
It is not a windows executable. When I run it under cmd:
C: \ Users \ me \ Desktop \ insert_splash_screen> insert_splash_screen.exe "splash9.png" "package3"

The cursor flashes then nothing.

I have Atmosphère 1.1.1 with CFW 13.0 (on emunand).
You don't have .net framework
 

Zkajavier

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
278
Trophies
0
XP
914
Country
Costa Rica
1.2.0 launches just fine, games work just fine, but whenever I try to run the homebrew menu, either from title+R or the album it crashes with error pointing to title "01000000001000" which is usually related to a custom theme, but I don't even have that folder in the contents folder.
Going back to 1.1.1 fixes the problem.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: But Apple did it best? lol (not really)