1. pOOB73

    pOOB73 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2018
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Germany
    I would do the following:
    1. Backup SD card
    2. Update Atmosphere
    3. Update Emunand via Choixdujour
     
  2. ConyoK

    ConyoK Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    France
    ok thanks a lot for the help !

    I would still be able to boot up with the latest atmos even if the console is not yet updated ?

    And i'm using hekate too, do i need to update everything before restart after putting latest atmos update ?

    I'm not used to the switch scene
     
    Last edited by ConyoK, Mar 3, 2020
  3. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,474
    Country:
    Sweden
    @SciresM oi! Do you want editing possibility to first post so you can add the latest updates?
     
  4. nifoc2099

    nifoc2099 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Singapore
    @ConyoK
    - Use hekate to backup your sd card
    - After updating Atmos, Do Not forget to update your Sig patches as well

    Question - How do you boot your switch? Using TegraRCM or Rekado?
     
    Last edited by nifoc2099, Mar 3, 2020
  5. ConyoK

    ConyoK Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    France
    I'm in the 9.1.0 Atmos and hekate ATM.

    i use rekado to inject via my phone

    Do i need new sigpatche ?

    Where do i find them ?

    Thanks for the help !

    PS: i dont see any option to backup sd card in hekate :O
     
    Last edited by ConyoK, Mar 3, 2020
  6. wurstpistole

    wurstpistole I got 8 warning points
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    4,312
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Why do you not just stay on 9.1.0 for the moment since there is NO NEED AT ALL to update right away
     
    sillz and ConyoK like this.
  7. nifoc2099

    nifoc2099 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Singapore
  8. ConyoK

    ConyoK Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    France
  9. nifoc2099

    nifoc2099 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Singapore
    Easy to check. Try to install a game with patch + dlc. See if it works
     
  10. ConyoK

    ConyoK Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    France
    Ok i have those patches

    If i simply put all new files then update via choidujourNX il should be fine i guess :D
    I probably wait a few days before jumping in to it

    Thanks for the help btw
     
  11. nifoc2099

    nifoc2099 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Singapore
    It's not just a button press. There are *ahem* a few steps to do it. Here's a youtube link using hekate for backup

     
  12. ConyoK

    ConyoK Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    France
    Thanks a lot !

    Edit : Oh its a nand backup i already have one. I guess i'll stick to 9.1.0 for now and will update if anything need to be in the near future. I was just wondering if i can simply update Atmos and hekate to latest without any risk for my emmunand. Then update emmunand firmware to 9.2.0 via choidujour, as i have stated i'm a bit newbie to all this.
     
    Last edited by ConyoK, Mar 3, 2020
  13. nifoc2099

    nifoc2099 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Singapore
    The vid might be old but the process is still the same as hekate now supports GUI feature. :D

    Note: - There is other optional step too - backup your profile/save games w hekate
     
    Last edited by nifoc2099, Mar 3, 2020
  14. qaz015393

    qaz015393 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    715
    Country:
    United States
    how do i run xci backups with atmosphere. want to play the ff7 mod with the hd overclock version but dont know how to use atmosphere cfw. if i run the payload, shouldn't i be in the cfw? and how would i run my xci. I dont want to keep the atmosphere cfw, just want to run it atmosphere to play the FF7 Project Omnislash hd overclock mod and be able to boot back into sx to play my other games with cheats.
     
  15. SciresM

    SciresM Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    828
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, having the ability to edit the first post actually would be really nice.
     
  16. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,474
    Country:
    Sweden
  17. 0-volt

    0-volt Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Chile
    Ok i update:
    Atmosphere ok! 0.10.3/s
    Hetake ok!
    Switch 9.2.0

    The point is: how to fix the panic error?

    when boot atmosphere in normal (not kosmos) appear the panic error (error un 0100000000000008 folder)
    - i try delete folder and Black screen (of course).
    - In another versión (the folder) is Crash.
    - Is reemplace the folder again and reboot anytime.

    In use with hetake and kosmos. Well no problem.

    Is only when boot a normal atmosphere.
     
  18. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    11,075
    Country:
    United States
    Just...use Hekate? Hekate is better than Fusee_primary by a mile anyways.
     
  19. 0-volt

    0-volt Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Chile
    Well i use only tinfoil.
     
  20. BadBoyXxX

    BadBoyXxX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    i neeed help i have install all and on the last i put fusee-primary.bin on TegraRcmGUI then starten my switch with the logo from atmosphere and then black screen any help
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - development, Atmosphere, Firmware