1. Dukenukemx

    Dukenukemx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I start them from Album. Where is title redirection?
     
  2. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Norway
    If I recall correctly, the default setting specifies that you need to press the R button while launching a title installed on your system to redirect to the homebrew menu
     
  3. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex Brain.exe stopped working
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,118
    Country:
    Germany
    Start a game and hold the R button. Title Redirection gives you full ram access.
     
  4. Dukenukemx

    Dukenukemx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I hold L before selecting Album to get to the homebrew menu. From there I select RetroArch and GZDoom. So I should hold R before selecting either of these?
     
  5. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex Brain.exe stopped working
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,118
    Country:
    Germany
    No. Then is L your button. You can change that in one of the .ini files from atmosphere.
     
  6. Dukenukemx

    Dukenukemx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    So then I'm doing it correctly? I tried holding L before running RetroArch with no change in crashing. Any other suggestions?
     
  7. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex Brain.exe stopped working
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,118
    Country:
    Germany
    You do it correctly.
     
  8. swutch

    swutch Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Austria
    don't start retroarch via Album, start it with a Game + R or L ;)
     
    Last edited by swutch, Feb 20, 2020
  9. Dukenukemx

    Dukenukemx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a noob at this, how do I do that?
     
  10. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex Brain.exe stopped working
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    2,118
    Country:
    Germany
    Hold (in your case L) L before you start a game. It should trigger the hbmenu then with full ram access.
     
    Dukenukemx likes this.
  11. Dukenukemx

    Dukenukemx Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    In my case I need to hold R when selecting a game to access hbmenu. But thanks it works, as GZDoom loads up and RetroArch won't crash when I access the online updater. Time to get Brutal Doom working!
     
  12. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    United States
    can anyone confirm that the codetype 6 does not work in loops when using an offset register.
    I have the follow setup that does not work:
    Code:
    {Master Code}
    58000000 01B12190
    
    [INF MOVATION]
    400C0000 00000000 00000708
    300E0000 0000003C
    620001C0 00000000 00000064
    780C0000 0000024C
    310E0000
    
    meanwhile this code, which has the intended effect does:

    Code:
    [INF MOVATION]
    580F0000 01B12190
    780F0000 00000708
    300E0000 0000003C
    620F0000 00000000 00000064
    780F0000 0000024C
    310E0000
    
    And before anyone asks "why?" its to save space, and not have to copy and paste the same pointer for other codes.

    Update: Figured it out, it seem the master code doesnt like register 0.
     
    Last edited by Gamerjin, Feb 23, 2020
  13. Gamerjin

    Gamerjin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    858
    Country:
    United States
    @SciresM, im trying to create a "switch on-off" code:
    Code:
    [Strife Inf Hotstreak]
    80000011
    40070000 00000000 00000001
    20000000
    C0857400 00000000 00000001
    580E0000 0516F7F0
    580E1000 000000A8
    580E1000 000000E0
    580E1000 00000078
    780E0000 00000398
    640E0000 00000000 41F00000
    20000000
    80000012
    40070000 00000000 00000000
    20000000
    
    the problem is, while it does activate, it doesn't stay activated....
    i ran a check in edizon cheat emu, it didnt give me an error....
    i just dont know what i did wrong
     
  14. WiraR46

    WiraR46 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Indonesia
    on override_config.ini?
     
  15. k3lv1n

    k3lv1n Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Singapore
    hi, i am on 9.1 & 0.10.1, i put cheat file inside atmosphere\contents\, and the cheat is enabled by default even without activating edizon, is there a way to make it disabled by default?
     
  16. Mizo

    Mizo はじめまして私わみぞです、よろしく。
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Country:
    United States
    Cheats enabled by default is OFF but they always appears ON when I open Edizon.
    I tried copying system_settings.ini from config_templates to config too but nothing changed.

    Don't know what else to do :(

    CFW AMS 10.2 - FW is 9.0.1
     
  17. k3lv1n

    k3lv1n Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Singapore
    was having the same prob, a)i deleted the whole atmosphere folder, b)put back the untouched atmosphere (0.10.2), c)edit the system_settings.ini (at config_templates folder) for dmnt_cheats_enabled_by_default = u8!0x0 , save it and d)MOVED the system_settings.ini to config folder, e)Reboot. Ta-dah! problem solved, the cheat no longer activated by default, now activate via edizon whenever i need it
     
  18. Mizo

    Mizo はじめまして私わみぞです、よろしく。
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    242
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I'll try that and see what happens.

    Edit: didn't worked :( fck AMS 10.2!! I guess I'll have to wait for the next AMS update.
     
    Last edited by Mizo, Feb 29, 2020
  19. SciresM

    SciresM Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    831
    Country:
    United States
    Happy June 15th!
     
    sillz, Mata84, peteruk and 6 others like this.
  20. ConyoK

    ConyoK Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    France
    Hello there :D

    Anyone can help on how to proceed on updating my emunand to the new update with latest atmospher ?

    In what order do i have to proceed ? First updating via Choix du jour NX then updating Atmos ?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - development, Atmosphere, Firmware