Hacking RELEASE Atmosphere mod Plague - Easy LayeredFS app switching - alpha

stingray1059

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
289
Trophies
0
XP
433
Country
Here it is already set up for sdfiles V5. Copy the files inside the sd root folder on the root of your sd card. On hekate select autoboot and then Mod Plague LayeredFS. It's looking the files in modules\mod\ with this setup but they are included.
i did this part but when i go to Album, homebrew doesnt launch and when i open any game.. it gives me error..
 

JJTapia19

I fight for my friends.
Member
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
2,170
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
2,380
Country
Puerto Rico
i did this part but when i go to Album, homebrew doesnt launch and when i open any game.. it gives me error..
Did you had hekate already set up? Also download the latest mod_Plague.nro in the op and place it inside the switch folder on the sd. Then you'll see it when you enter the hbmenu.
 

Hodorian

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 23, 2018
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
340
Country
Germany
i get the error: Software was closed, an error appeared.

i'm using latest sd files, latest ctcaer hekate, latest mod plague and latest horizon.

(snipperclips on donor fortnite, worked already with different layredFs version)

edit. the main.npdm is patched correctly
 
Last edited by Hodorian,

Zedris

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 24, 2018
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
436
Country
United States
i get the error: Software was closed, an error appeared.

i'm using latest sd files, latest ctcaer hekate, latest mod plague and latest horizon.

(snipperclips on donor fortnite, worked already with different layredFs version)

do u know where i can find the latest sd files bro? cant seem to find them
 

wodkamen420

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 11, 2015
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
New York, Long Island
XP
206
Country
United States
is there a way to make it read from the atmosphere/titles folder instead of backups/game folder i love the app but its kinda of a pain to use this and then use file explorer to move the game into atmosphere/titles
 

PeterGemp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
118
Trophies
0
XP
259
Country
United States
is there a way to make it read from the atmosphere/titles folder instead of backups/game folder i love the app but its kinda of a pain to use this and then use file explorer to move the game into atmosphere/titles

Or, you know, you could copy your game folders from \titles into \backups. Just a polite suggestion.
 

wodkamen420

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 11, 2015
Messages
51
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
New York, Long Island
XP
206
Country
United States
Or, you know, you could copy your game folders from \titles into \backups. Just a polite suggestion.

lol well i tried that but it dont work for me i only use the app not the modified kips everything wrks fine from atmosphere/titles when i boot into layeredfs from hekate with the newest sd files it just dont work if i leave the files in backups/gamename so i use the app and move the files just want to not have to move files if thats possible shouldn't be hard
 

PeterGemp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
118
Trophies
0
XP
259
Country
United States
eShop Version of Minecraft Switch Edition working with LayeredFS with SDFiles v5 & Mod Plague v0.3.1 with Happy Birthdays as a donor.
Kitten Squad, too, but save file was immediately too big and Switch threw a fit - could only play without saving from there on out.
The the retail / cartridge version did not work before, btw.

Will try eShop Version of SMO & MK8, too!
EDIT: SMO eShop-Edition did not work, however.
Therefore, I have little hopes for MK8 but I will try some other time.
 
Last edited by PeterGemp,

skflich

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
29
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
258
Country
United States
i get the error: Software was closed, an error appeared.

i'm using latest sd files, latest ctcaer hekate, latest mod plague and latest horizon.

(snipperclips on donor fortnite, worked already with different layredFs version)

edit. the main.npdm is patched correctly


I am getting the same errors on all games. For example Mario Tennis Aces was working with fortnite before now I am getting this error. Am I missing some file on the SD Card. I have the Latest Mod Plague kitm files in /Modules/Mod Plague
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hodorian

Assasin1990

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
140
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
711
Country
Moldova
I am getting the same errors on all games. For example Mario Tennis Aces was working with fortnite before now I am getting this error. Am I missing some file on the SD Card. I have the Latest Mod Plague kitm files in /Modules/Mod Plague
you know , i used Fortnite as donor for Bayonetta 2 and now i get this error only with this game , i can play Mario Tennis Aces on Fortnite without any error. Also i'm on 5.1.0
 

JoseUg

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
91
Country
Mexico
ok so i get the app working now , i had the error because there was too many games on my switch(demo) so after we select the donor and the game we want to use what we do because i dont see any opt to play the game from there , im using megaman collect , can u plz help me =D
 

Vairez

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 30, 2018
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
142
Country
Germany
Great tool!
i have a problem, i had fortnite as donor title for bayonetta and korg gadget....after i use this tool, bayonetta was an copy of oceanhorn which i use with arcade pinball..... bayonetta was complete overwrite. Oceanhorn was never in the backup folder
 
Last edited by Vairez,

hitman

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 5, 2018
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
124
Country
United States
so i am using sdfile v5 what i have to change to use your mod (the option i choose to boot is layeresfs+clear log)
thanks
After copying the files to the locations suggested in the first post, I added the following to my hekate_ipl.ini

{----- MOD PLAGUE ROMSWITCHER ------}
[MOD PLAGUE ROMSWITCHER]
kip1=modules/modplague/loader.kip
kip1=modules/modplague/sm.kip
kip1=modules/modplague/fs_mitm.kip
atmosphere=1
{ }​

It then shows up as an option.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Psi is worn out from setting up bedroom for this weekend then all the sex... Lol every muscle in...