Hacking atmosphere 1.0.0 updated, no longer booting

CaVaLiEr666

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
May 20, 2016
Messages
23
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
58
Country
updated atmophere to latest 1.0.0 via instructions, i think since it booted the console updated to v13, get error trying to boot now like when sigpatches need updating, i know i have to wait till a new atmosphere is hopefully released, but i cant even get the concole to turn on in normal ofw just black screen, it only power on via rcm and hekate

i also tried to use hekate for tsec keys but it fails with an error
unknown pkg1 version

will ofw not boot as its updated ? if its booting hekate will a new when released atmosphere boot ok still ?

or is it bricked now or anything i can do to fix it on a lower firmware ?

thanks in advance
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,612
Trophies
1
XP
6,183
Country
United States
updated atmophere to latest 1.0.0 via instructions, i think since it booted the console updated to v13, get error trying to boot now like when sigpatches need updating, i know i have to wait till a new atmosphere is hopefully released, but i cant even get the concole to turn on in normal ofw just black screen, it only power on via rcm and hekate

i also tried to use hekate for tsec keys but it fails with an error
unknown pkg1 version

will ofw not boot as its updated ? if its booting hekate will a new when released atmosphere boot ok still ?

or is it bricked now or anything i can do to fix it on a lower firmware ?

thanks in advance
Remove autoRCM and boot normal
 
  • Like
Reactions: gelderm

wiiNinja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
596
Trophies
0
XP
971
Country
United States
I saw the new version, but have not updated myself. The instruction did mention that fusee-primary.bin has been renamed to fusee.bin, and fusee-secondary.bin has been renamed to package3. Have you updated your payloads?
 

bazamuffin

RESIDENT DILF
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
2,146
Trophies
0
Location
Shmashmortion Clinic
Website
Visit site
XP
487
Country
It was all working fine until today had no mither in 2 years+. I boot straight into Atmosphere but suddenly its stopped booting.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

He updated to version 13 of the FW. That is the issue

I haven't updated. I was on 12.1.0 and the console is banned so I have to offline update and I haven't even got access to a v13 FW offline

EDIT: Managed to get into OFW and a v13 update has snuck in from somewhere. Normally I get the "no access to online services" error message whenever an official update is attempted. Guessing its the waiting game for an Atmosphere update?
 
Last edited by bazamuffin,

linuxares

I'm not a generous god!
Global Moderator
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
9,125
Trophies
1
XP
10,557
Country
Sweden
It was all working fine until today had no mither in 2 years+. I boot straight into Atmosphere but suddenly its stopped booting.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



I haven't updated. I was on 12.1.0 and the console is banned so I have to offline update and I haven't even got access to a v13 FW offline
Did you read that you need to clean install it? Delete Sept folders etc. ?
 
  • Like
Reactions: piek50

BaamAlex

S̶̥͝l̷̹̀͗e̶̼̖̩̅͊e̷̛̦͉̦p̷̘͌͝i̵͇̠̞̿̌n̷̰͚͌̓͝g̷̦̲̍̆͝
Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
4,185
Trophies
1
Age
26
XP
3,465
Country
Germany
hope atmosphere will support 13 update
Atmosphere works on every firmware. Assuming, that it is adapted to the respective firmware version.

Ha, and they say this shit is better than sxos , :rofl2::rofl2::rofl2:
It is better. In every way. Just to mention one important point...updates. And where is the crappy sx os? FW 11.0.0...and then? Nothing anymore. So, what's the point?
 
  • Like
Reactions: MUDD_BR and 1NOOB

1NOOB

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
601
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Inside My Head...
XP
1,527
Country
Canada
man took me less than 10 min to setup a new card and it just work lol its not that hard ..... ;
btw if i would have just copied my nintendo folder all the game with the little cloud icon would have been playable , i just launched crash cause its the first game i found installed on the nand
 
Last edited by 1NOOB,

bazamuffin

RESIDENT DILF
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
2,146
Trophies
0
Location
Shmashmortion Clinic
Website
Visit site
XP
487
Country
man took me less than 10 min to setup a new card and it just work lol its not that hard ..... ;
btw if i would have just copied my nintendo folder all the game with the little cloud icon would have been playable , i just launched crash cause its the first game i found installed on the nand

Is this on OFW 13.0.0?
 

bazamuffin

RESIDENT DILF
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2009
Messages
2,146
Trophies
0
Location
Shmashmortion Clinic
Website
Visit site
XP
487
Country
why would it , atmosphere isnt out for it yet u dumb dumb .

Edit: now im the dumb dumb , this sint the tread i thought , iw anted to post those video on another one but end up fitting in the convo somehow ... xD dumb dumb dumb dumb dumb

No worries mate hahaha. We all have these moments. Regarding 13.0.0, the "to do list" for Atmosphere is going down https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/issues/1623
 
Last edited by bazamuffin,
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: I'm emailing [email protected] about you