ATI Radeon 2100 Graphics card and Spore

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by dudenator, Feb 28, 2010.

Feb 28, 2010
  1. dudenator
    OP

    Member dudenator King of the Carts

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there any way to run spore on an ATI 2100 graphics card? I installed the game but when I try to run it nothing happens. There is no shortcut on the desktop and I have 3 gigs of ram. I am currently running vista.
     
  2. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Umm... sound like this isn't a problem with your GFX card.
    If your graphics card was too low powered the game would still run, just really badly.
    What do you mean when you "try to run it"? How can you try to run it without the desktop shortcut? You don't need the disc in the drive to play it if that's what you mean.
     
  3. dudenator
    OP

    Member dudenator King of the Carts

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I put the disc in go to my comuputer and double click it. I also tried autorun and exploring the disc and finding .exe but to no avail.
     
  4. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    look for a folder called 'sporebin' or 'bin' in the directory you installed the game, run it from that.
     
  5. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    This is a legit retail copy we're talking about yea?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I've heard of other people having the same issue with this game, you'll have to find the program and make a shortcut for it yourself.
     

Share This Page