1. dudenator

    OP dudenator King of the Carts
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there any way to run spore on an ATI 2100 graphics card? I installed the game but when I try to run it nothing happens. There is no shortcut on the desktop and I have 3 gigs of ram. I am currently running vista.
     
  2. Thoob

    Thoob LOLmonade.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Umm... sound like this isn't a problem with your GFX card.
    If your graphics card was too low powered the game would still run, just really badly.
    What do you mean when you "try to run it"? How can you try to run it without the desktop shortcut? You don't need the disc in the drive to play it if that's what you mean.
     
  3. dudenator

    OP dudenator King of the Carts
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, I put the disc in go to my comuputer and double click it. I also tried autorun and exploring the disc and finding .exe but to no avail.
     
  4. Blake1710

    Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    look for a folder called 'sporebin' or 'bin' in the directory you installed the game, run it from that.
     
  5. zeromac

    zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,193
    Country:
    This is a legit retail copy we're talking about yea?
     
  6. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I've heard of other people having the same issue with this game, you'll have to find the program and make a shortcut for it yourself.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Graphics, Radeon, Spore