Ati Driver hangs at detection of hardware

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by cheez203, Dec 30, 2010.

Dec 30, 2010
  1. cheez203
    OP

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    hi guys. I bought a new video card today, the ati radeon hd 5570. I installed it and downloaded the latest video card drivers from ati's site. When i install them, the installation gets to the point where it says detecting graphics hardware but the check never finishes. It goes on and never stops and i have to restart the computer to get rid of the catalyst process to try again. I have tried using driver sweeper in safe mode and normal mode and the installation still freezes. I go to my hard rive and search ati in the search bar and i get many dll's and other files that start with "ati". I dont want to delete all of them incase something might happen. These files were not removed by driver sweeper. I erased all ati folders using regedit. nothing seems to work. I have windows vista home premium 32 bit. I have uninstalled the device from device manager and removed all the installation folders on my hardrive to no avail. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    Might want to double check the OS for the driver and re-download the driver to be safe.

    I had a similar problem once when trying to force either an xp or vista install listed driver for my motherboard (ati components) off the CD since there were no win7 drivers when trying to trouble shoot a problem, and it would just hang as you mentioned since it was a driver/OS mismatch.

    Good luck.
     
  4. cheez203
    OP

    Member cheez203 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Canada
    I re-downloaded multiple times and left it running overnight. Ive narrowed it down to a problem with vista which some people have. It can be fixed by reinstalling the OS which fixes it 100%. I dont really want to do that because i cannot backup all my data and i dont believe there is a way to fully reinstall vista without formatting the drive for the install so i am going to return the card back. Thanks for the help anyway!
     
  5. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't used it for ages, but didn't Vista introduce the ability to just turn Windows into Windows.old - ergo not requiring a complete format?
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    yes however this requires vista on there already

    windows 7 needs vista or win 7 on there
     
  7. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On Windows 7, you can do the windows.old thing with Windows XP installed on the computer.
    Just run from Windows XP, not at boot.
     
  8. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That implies Vista is already there. Anyway, thanks for confirming my half-remembered point.
     

Share This Page