At the moment, is AK2i good for dsi future updates?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kohkindachi, Oct 4, 2009.

  1. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Hey guys I do not want to buy AK2i knowing that when DSi V1.15 or etc comes out and it's not usable unless we buy a new one. Can AK2i be updated too like M3i? Regards
     
  2. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, it probably can, we only don't know what nintendo will do to block them. When a new update comes out, you should stay on a lower firmware, to see what the new one is doing and if it blocks your card.
     
  3. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    I see...but through what means they're going to update? You know that M3i has the Flashing cable to do the job
     
  4. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if i understand your question right, they update it by running an updater from the card itself like with the 1.4 update to a danny phantom icon. You need to run the program on your acekard on a dsi or a dslite.
     
  5. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Through the means of running a .nds file made to flash the bootloader.
     
  6. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    it good if your patient and dont update right away
     
  7. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks. For now can anyone tell me why is there so many 'types' of firmware besides the official one lol. Maybe you can list them all? Because I've only used R4 before and they've only the official firmware.
     
  8. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    Official and akaio are pretty much the only firmwares for the 2i. There is ysmenu but that risks bricking your acekard 2i's boot loader.
     
  9. BowlOfSpiders

    Member BowlOfSpiders hi

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I never knew that. Wonder why?
     
  10. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Guys 1 more thing what system files do i need to play my roms, assuming Ii'll be using AKAIO. I heard about some wifi thing? What's that for may i ask?

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  11. Clookster

    Banned Clookster Your Clookster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Suisse Romande
    Country:
    Switzerland
    The AKAIO 1.5 system files. http://www.justfuckinggoogleit.com/
     
  12. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
  13. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks BoxShot, scrtmstr, rockstar99 for your help & input.
     
  14. kohkindachi
    OP

    Member kohkindachi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Singapore
    I already got my AK2i [​IMG] 2nd cart after R4.

    Can someone confirm if KH, and Mario RPG3 requires any patch if i'm using the latest loader? Clean rom
     
  15. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you're welcome mate, good luck with your AK
     
  16. cmdixon

    Newcomer cmdixon Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Not positive about KH, but Mario RPG3 runs fine without any patch.
     
  17. punkyrule

    Member punkyrule GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    In a bottleneck
    Country:
    Philippines
    KH is is running fine... unless you return to the title screen. [​IMG]
    and Mario RPG 3 runs wll but I have noticed that the tops screen sometimes flickers (not very noticable) and it has already been reported in the AKAIO bug reports... but it's not much of a big deal. [​IMG]
     
  18. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    KH issue has been fixed on lastest loaders.
    Mario RPG graphic corruption occurs on all flashcards, I think.
     

Share This Page