1. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,924
    Country:
    United States
    So, I've recently updated to this new Asus monitor and it has good features, color, ports, etc, standard flair for an IPS display.

    But, there's one issue, 120 Hz causes it to randomly flicker or rather, the bottom half of the screen to show what looks like a 50% opacity image (for one to two frames) and go away. Only at 120 Hz, not 60, not 100 or other supported refresh rates, tested on both HDMI and DP cables, results are the same. Now, when I switch ont he monitor's adaptive sync (Freesync and Gsync compatible) and set it to 120 Hz, issue goes away. But this is with some caveats, such as the UFO framerate test reports my 120 Hz at 104 Hz, prob because it's adaptive but the 120 Hz issue does go away. I haven't found anything useful on Google, Reddit, for a solution, short of contacting Asus and RMAing this for a replacement, but how do I know if the new one won't have the same stupid issue as before? And no, I don't want 144 Hz because it's not divisible by 60/30 and games that run at that will not be smooth and look weird (esp. emulators), but I digress.

    What's the next step? Contact Asus/Amazon and tell them what's going on? I feel close to solving the issue, and I highly doubt my RTX 2060 Super will support anything higher than 1440p 120 Hz without taxing it more, like 144 Hz (which doesn't have the 120 Hz issue). Or, maybe the cables I have are crap quality, I'm just... starting to get a little pissed off, because it's been happening for a couple of weeks now and I've only figured out how to trigger the glitch tonight.
     
  2. gregory-samba

    gregory-samba GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2020
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    United States
    You could try different HDMI cables, a different 120 Hhz monitor and a different video card to try to narrow down what's borked.
     
    the_randomizer likes this.
  3. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,924
    Country:
    United States
    I know for a fact that I can trigger it with 120 Hz and adaptive sync off, but now I can't seem to reproduce it on the fly. I can however, try to get a high quality cable for both DP and HDMI, and have updated to the latest drivers. So I'm thinking it's a software issue conflicting with hardware (as adaptive sync/Feesync is software based), it's just baffling. What pisses me off, is that this is like one of Asus's latest line of monitors, you'd think they would, IDK, QA test these? I just don't know what other options I can try in the GPU control panel.
     
  4. raystriker

    raystriker The powers that be
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,488
    Country:
    India
    RMA it while you can?
     
  5. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166
    Country:
    If you think it's broken then RMA it. Personally though I think you're crazy buying that monitor and not running it at highest refresh rate with G-Sync on since you have an RTX 2060. I run 144Hz with G-Sync and never had an issue with any emulators.. and even if I found one that did I would just switch it to 60Hz while playing. Setting your monitor to 120Hz just because it's a multiple of 30/60 doesn't make any sense to me, it won't affect smoothness in any way. But again, if it's broken then RMA it in case it gets worse and spreads to other refresh rates later.
     
  6. tech3475

    tech3475 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,943
    Country:
    Are the GPU drivers and GPU BIOS up to date? Are you using the supplied cables?

    How long do you have to return/RMA it? If it’s not too long I’d just replace it if it’s not too inconvenient, if it’s a while, then I’d contact Asus.
     
  7. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,924
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I'm sorry that I'm a noob when it comes to high refresh rates and being OCD :unsure: Are you saying I can run emulators or other games at 120/60 fps fine? I don't know what the RTX 2060 Super is even capable of running to be fair. 144 is divisible by 72/36, etc right?

    GPU drivers are updated with the 9/17 drivers for Nvidia.

    It's literally the only thing being weird.
     
  8. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166
    Country:
    The emulator will be locked at 60fps so the higher refresh rate of the monitor won't make any difference to smoothness (V-Sync off).. you might even notice less latency.. and if you see any screen tearing you can just put G-Sync on to get rid of it.
     
  9. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,924
    Country:
    United States
    I've had issues with Gsync on my displays in the past, i.e. last night when I tested it. The UFO framerate test outputted 105 Hz instead of 120 and looked jittery/jumpy and I didn't like it. So, as I just got home, I tried to replicate the 120 Hz to 60 and back to 120 to trigger the glitch, I wasn't able to reproduce it on the fly. I don't know if this means the issue has been mitigated via GPU drivers or not, but I do suspect it was something software related or a driver conflict. Should I at least buy some high end DP cable with gold plating to help with conductivity?

    If the issue crops up again, I will switch to 144 Hz, not sure why I can't replicate the issue with the Hz switching trick, the fact I can't reproduce it is worrying yet reassuring at the same time. I'll keep tabs on it. I've honestly never heard of this being a thing, at least I don't have the Gsync module issue my last display had, where it would randomly offset a middle row of pixels to the right of the screen and show it as mirrored.
     
  10. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166
    Country:
    DP cables can certainly be a cause for glitches (that's why the manufacturer always says to use the one that comes with the monitor), but I wouldn't go spending extra money on until you've ruled out software issues.

    Btw, it looks like there was a driver update today on the Asus site https://www.asus.com/Monitors/TUF-GAMING-VG27AQL1A/HelpDesk_Download/
     
    the_randomizer likes this.
  11. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,924
    Country:
    United States
    Does it say what the change log is? I already installed the widget thing, but not the other driver, and it seems awfully small, IDK, weird. But yeah, I've heard that you shouldn't use the included cables because they're usually low grade but to go with VESA certified cables.


    Edit: There's no way for me to flash the firmware, all I see are a bunch of non exe files. Not sure how to even upgrade the firmware. Damn.
     
    Last edited by the_randomizer, Sep 21, 2020
  12. subcon959

    subcon959 teh retro
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3,166
    Country:
    It's not firmware, it's a windows driver.
     
    the_randomizer likes this.
  13. Mythical

    Mythical GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2017
    Messages:
    1,956
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like a graphics driver issue, cable issue, or cable port issue
     
    the_randomizer likes this.
  14. Memoir

    Memoir Hi, I'm Cynical!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,077
    Country:
    United States
    Exchange it. If you can't, RMA it. It's an issue. A bad one at that. Also, after the fact you should run your monitor at 144hz. No reason not to. I hate buying new monitors. It's like the hardware used is just worse than it was a decade ago. Monitor "drivers" are virtually useless as it's just software installed on the computer to utilize features on the monitor. Sometimes you get actual firmware, but I doubt this is a software issue. It happens on a specific refresh rate... Which tells me it doesn't
    quite understand what it wants to do at 120hz.

    You could also run DDU in safe mode. Then reinstall your GPU drivers just to double check something.
     
    Last edited by Memoir, Sep 22, 2020
  15. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,924
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the issue seems to be gone, so either the cable was loose (which certainly won't help if the DP cable isn't seated properly), bad cable, or the GPU drivers from last time broke something. I only have reservations on 144 Hz because I don't know if my GPU can even handle that in desktop usage, it's only an RTX 2060 Super, not exactly high end hardware and since I don't have money for a 3080, much less a 2080 Super... *shrug*. I really don't want to go back to the Acer monitor I had, which had the Gsync module defect that even with it off, it causes offset pixels to be on the right side of the screen, Acer customer support is absolute shit, not going back to them at all. The thing is, I never see it happen in games, nor does it happen all the time, in fact, I haven't seen it at all today. I've tried to trigger it, nothing. Who knows. RMAing and sending it back is a royal pain in the ass, and takes like, what a week or so to send it in and get it back?
    Derp >.> should I keep it as is then?
     
    Memoir likes this.
  16. Memoir

    Memoir Hi, I'm Cynical!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,077
    Country:
    United States
    If it was the cable, then watch it. A bad port will show its ugly face again. Also, 144hz on a 2060 Super is more than feasible. That card beats the 980ti and I was running 144hz/1080p in games. It's just a refresh rate and will help even if the the 2060 can't push those frames in game. Your desktop will be more than fine.
     
    the_randomizer likes this.
  17. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,924
    Country:
    United States
    I run at 1440p, 1080p I can't go back to as the monitor is a native 2560 x 1440 display. 1440p at 144 Hz would still push it quite a bit vs 120 Hz, would it not? I'm thinking the cable wasn't seated right, but yeah for sure, I'll watch it. Like, wouldn't the extra 24 Hz be that much more taxing?
     
  18. Memoir

    Memoir Hi, I'm Cynical!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,077
    Country:
    United States
    Not really. It's not like you're telling the card to over exert itself for 144FPS.
     
  19. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    29,924
    Country:
    United States
    I don't plan on actually running my games at 144 Hz, as that seems unnatural since it's not a whole number divisible by 30/60/120, but hard to say for sure until I try it. I'd be on board for 2080 if it wasn't so damn pricey.
    Why doesn't Asus QA test their shit before releasing newer models?


    Edit: Also even if I were to RMA it to Amazon, I wouldn't be able to get a replacement till October, as they're not in stock till then, according to the model page. Yeaaaaaaah, no idea, sticking to 144 Hz for now as a precaution.
     
    Last edited by the_randomizer, Sep 22, 2020
  20. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19,961
    Country:
    Norway
    First of all, when you play an emulator in fullscreen it changes the refresh rate to match anyway.
    Second, at least on Nvidia you can enable G-sync in windowed mode so even if you are playing in windowed mode, it should adjust to match the emulator.
    Kind of the whole point of adaptive sync is that you can set your monitor to its native refresh rate and it will automatically adjust for whatever content is on screen.
     
    Last edited by The Real Jdbye, Sep 22, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - VG27AQL1A, Gaming, defect