Assistance With GBA Exploader and M3 DS Real Expansion Pak.

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by grape_garden, May 1, 2011.

  1. grape_garden
    OP

    Newcomer grape_garden Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there. I'm using a Supercard DSTwo, and since its GBA emulator is sorely lacking, I'm now trying to boot GBA ROMs through an M3 Expansion Pak using the most recent version of GBA Exploader. The problem I'm currently encountering, though, is that when I boot I GBA Exploader, the top screen doesn't display any games. From what I can tell I've done everything correctly: I placed the GBA_SAVE, GBA_SIGN and GBA folders in the root of the micro SD card; so, I'm kind of at a loss right now.
     
  2. grape_garden
    OP

    Newcomer grape_garden Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Is bumping frowned upon? I'd hate it if that were the case, but since creating this thread I still have not been able to find a solution to this issue.
     
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC don't you need a special patched version of GBAExploader to work with M3 products?
     
  4. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    I had the SAME issue, can't recall how to fix it.

    AH! right. The LATEST version of GBXploader has NO M3 PRODUCT SUPPORT.

    The creator (Rudolph) had a vendetta against M3 products at the time.

    You have to downgrade to version .53 to have it work with M3 products.

    Tell me if it works.
     
  5. felixsrg

    Member felixsrg 3DS Rulz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    Vale Village
    Country:
    Colombia
    I have the same problem as grape_garden (but with an Acekard 2i), I already tried with the M3 Expansion Pak modified version of GBAExploader but it still doesn't show any games.
     
  6. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    The OTHER solution I have for you is this:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=259459&hl=

    Dug it up from an ANCIENT topic of mine.

    Try playing your DS until it dies, ir is almost dead. THEN take your EXP pack, put it in, and charge it.

    It fixed the issue for me and it started working. At least I THINK this was the right topic. [​IMG]

    Try it and see how it goes.

    EDIT: fuck, I don't think that was the right topic.

    I had the same issue and I don't recall what the issue was. How_do_I_do_that was the one who told me how to fix it, now that I think about it, so that one is NOT the right one (give it a shot anyways).

    And you are not supposed to use a "modified" version of EXPloader, use the OLD version.
     
  7. grape_garden
    OP

    Newcomer grape_garden Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I just tried this and it works. I wasn't aware that the newer versions of GBA Exploader removed support for all M3 products. Thanks for your help.
     
  8. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Yay! No problem. Glad I could help. [​IMG]
     
  9. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
  10. eXtremeDevil

    Newcomer eXtremeDevil Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Spain
    I have a problem with the M3 Expansion Pack too. I can load GBA games but they won't start. I get stuck at GAME BOY logo, with no NINTENTO word below it.

    I have try more than one version, what can I do? I have an R4 with Wood R4 1.61.

    EDIT

    I have tried another ROM and now the NINTENDO logo appears. But after that the screen goes blank and nothing loads.

    How can I fix this??

    EDIT

    Btw, I have the Rumble RAM Expansion Pack. Is that the problem?
     

Share This Page