1. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Poland
    Mod that disables locking to 30 FPS in Assassin's Creed 4 and Rogue.
    This is mostly dedicated to AC4, because looks like Rogue has worse optimization.

    Recommended OC settings are: go as high as you can.
    More CPU = better framerate when there are many NPCs
    More GPU = better framerate when there are many objects in view

    Code:
    ;Assassin’s Creed 4
    [010044700DEB0000]
    handheld_charging_cpu=1785
    handheld_charging_gpu=768
    handheld_charging_official_gpu=921
    handheld_charging_mem=1600
    
    ;Assassin’s Creed Rogue
    [010044700DEB0001]
    handheld_charging_cpu=1785
    handheld_charging_gpu=768
    handheld_charging_official_gpu=921
    handheld_charging_mem=1600
    For AC: Rogue you need to put this clocks manually to config.ini of sys-clk. sys-clk Editor will add clocks only for AC4.

    Files in package:
    Code:
    85F5D5AB6187F60289071E09D41163E224513C64000000000000000000000000.ips - "Assassin's Creed 4"
    3DEF0E36AA8C659218C86F040CBA74E08946E6EA000000000000000000000000.ips - "Assassin's Creed: Rogue"
    It works only with version 1.0.0
    Not tested in docked mode (not recommended as in handheld it's already not locked 60 FPS in whole game)

    Copy folder exefs_patches to sdcard folder

    atmosphere
    or
    reinx
    or
    sxos

    And Restart Switch.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 6, 2019
  2. Kaezzine

    Kaezzine Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Germany
    I played about 5 percent of the game already on 30fps. And man this mod is night and day. Butter smooth!
    Hats off !
    I saw on some review that AA is deactivated on this port.
    Wanna check if it's maybe hidden somewhere, along with possible other graphic options for Black Flag?
     
  3. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Poland
    In contrary to AC3, exefs of AC4 is stripped. Dunno if configs are somewhere in Forge archives. But save has separate file with options. There is no info what is what, but function for reading this file pastes values to fixed positions in exefs, so it's possible to test if this file contains some graphics settings.

    Edit: Now I can't find this function... :/
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2019
    Kaezzine likes this.
  4. xrnstein

    xrnstein Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Mexico
    Do you think its possible to mod the audio of the game and replace it with a better quality one? I dont know why this game and AC3 Remastered sound so low while playing in portable mode, the menu where you select the game does have good volume but once you start playing you can barely hear the music
     
    Fadi5555 likes this.
  5. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,885
    Country:
    Austria
    So this doesn't work in docked mode? I mostly play Rogue in docked mode and I am really interested in it.
     
  6. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Poland
    It's working, but is very unstable. If you want best performance, use it with ReverseNX handheld flag.
     
    pLaYeR^^ likes this.
  7. pLaYeR^^

    pLaYeR^^ Doctor Switch
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,885
    Country:
    Austria
    And if I use ReverseNX it's stable or not?
     
  8. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Poland
    Handheld flag = the same stability as handheld mode. AC4 has option to change rendering resolution for docked in code, so I can go below handheld 720p and you will get even more stable 60 FPS. :P
     
    pLaYeR^^ likes this.
  9. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    China
    good work friend.ac4 docked mode resloution is dr 900p?can you upload ac4 rendering resloution mod?thank you very much
     
  10. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Poland
    I don't know if it's DR, but based on AC3 I'm guessing it's fixed resolution. I can upload, but only for docked, because handheld rendering resolution is not specified, so I'm assuming it's copying framebuffer resolution which is 720p.
     
  11. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    China
    thanks for your work again.It's okay, only desktop mode is great。
     
  12. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Poland
    So wait until Christmas, because now I can't. :P
     
  13. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    China
    ok I will waiting for you.lol
     
  14. chaosblack954

    chaosblack954 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Does this work thought having to be plugged-in? Just asking in new to overclocking on switch.
     
  15. Kaezzine

    Kaezzine Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Germany
    I'd suggest buying one of these powerbank grips. I have a 10.000mah one that does fast charging as well and with that powergrip, I can OC to 768mhz GPU all while not having to be plugged in to a cable.

    Oh and obviously 2.5x the battery life and ergonomic grip.
     
    chaosblack954 likes this.
  16. MrAang

    MrAang Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Indonesia
    So i just need to put exefs_patches to sx os folder ? And restart my switch? And then play the game? Do i need to download any homebrew?
     
  17. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Poland
    There is no hidden points.
     
  18. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,136
    Country:
    Poland
    So according to Digital Foundry 1600x900 is a minimal dynamic resolution, not fixed rendering resolution. So just go with OC.
     
  19. MagnesG

    MagnesG GBAtemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    United States
    How is the handheld experience? How many hours can it stand?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Collection, Assassins, Creed