Assassin's Creed PC Minimum Specs...

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by The Teej, Jan 22, 2008.

Jan 22, 2008
  1. The Teej
    OP

    Former Staff The Teej Also known as The Tjalian

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,210
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisof...li=&p_topview=1

    All I can say is ouch? These specs are gonna put my new rig to the test...
     


  2. mojoex

    Member mojoex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    fuck.
    that ram requirement is nasty:(
    okay with the rest of it though.
     
  3. R-Unit 4

    Member R-Unit 4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    Damn I need a gig more...I meet all the other requirements...just...
     
  4. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Yay, shouldn't be a problem. Now if they would just stop delaying it.

    EDIT: It comes out March 25th now BTW.
     
  5. GameDragon

    Member GameDragon Mugiwara RAWR!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,355
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Good thing I upgraded my rig, I pass all the minimum requirements. [​IMG]
     
  6. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    I can play it! Woo!
     
  7. Pulse

    Newcomer Pulse Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    In north america it will be out on march 25th...can't wait that long lol
    but EU release is Feb 1st =]
     
  8. BBF12345

    Newcomer BBF12345 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    Didn't Stranglehold have similarly outlandish minimum requirements? That ran fine on my rig, even though I was sure my PC couldn't take it.

    That's why I can't trust those pre-release min requirements anymore. :/ Gotta try it out for myself. [​IMG]
     
  9. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Large game that is 12 gig.

    I need an extra gig of ram and im fine.
     
  10. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Already got the game for the 360. It's great but little to make you come back after you've completed it. Well worth a play though though, some of the best graphics and combat I've seen.
     
  11. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Where'd the page go? Doesn't seem to work now?
     
  12. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,711
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I may have to OC my processor but it is a core2 so that should not be a problem.

    3 gigs suggested RAM however, hopefully the gig of video memory I have can offset some of that.

    I never know if I can trust specs these days though, saying that in all the years I have been gaming on the PC I have encountered all of 2 that were any good and everyones current favourite on the spec front of crysis ran fine on medium to high settings despite me being led to believe I would get a slideshow.

    12 gigs of hd, hopefully some more of those mini ISOs I have been using lately come to be (I do not use discs even for games I buy).

    Good to see games not enforcing DX10 yet too.


    edit: overuse of the word though.
     
  13. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Only Microsoft is forcing DX10 on it's customers.^^
     
  14. MaHe

    Member MaHe one lazy schmo

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Maribor
    Country:
    Slovenia
    That's exactly the reason I stopped using the computer as a gaming platform. Way too many problems, way too expensive. I'm on 360 now and couldn't be a happier gamer. [​IMG]

    EDIT: I don't want to stray completely offtopic - I wonder how the game will work using mouse & keyboard. I suppose the best solution will be to use a gamepad (at least that's what I did with Prince of Persia - keyboard was horrible).
     
  15. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    [​IMG] Yeah right...
     
  16. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ouch.. I wanted to play this.. but I don't want to rape my bank account with a PC upgrade.. guess I'll stick with the DS version [​IMG]
     
  17. Ben_j

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    Yay, it should play along licely on my C2D E6750@ 3.2ghz with EN8500GT 512MO and 2GB RAM [​IMG]
     
  18. Neko

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    Got everything but the damn CPU. >_>
    My Bro can play this extrem well probably seeing as his CPU and other specs are at the recommended level.
    Means I'm going to buy the 360 version and my bro buys the PC version. [​IMG]

    @Ben_j
    Ouch!
    A 8500GT and such a powerfull cpu!
    The 8500GT is nowhere a good card for newer games, but AC will probably run on middle settings for you so it's ok. (Or better , if they made some optimisation to the game's engine. [​IMG] )
     
  19. Ben_j

    Member Ben_j GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    France
    Well it was cheap, and I do not play a lot of games on PC. It runs Bioshock with almost everything at full but it's a bit sloppy and inaccurate. I might change it for something better though. And a fanless card is silent, but it's no good for the PC as it's really hot...
     
  20. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil

    The 8500GT isn't a CPU. It's a GPU. A Bad one too.
     

Share This Page