Gaming Assassin's Creed PC Minimum Specs...

The Teej

Also known as The Tjalian
OP
Former Staff
Joined
Jun 27, 2004
Messages
4,210
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
England
Website
zeldapower.com
XP
623
Country
QUOTE said:
In order to play this game properly, your PC MUST meet or exceed these minimum requirements:

Supported OS: Windows XP / Vista (only)
Processor: Dual core processor 2.6 GHz Intel Pentium D or AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ (Intel Core 2 Duo 2.2 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ or better recommended)
RAM: 2 GB (3 GB recommended)
Video Card: 256 MB DirectX 10.0–compliant video card or DirectX 9.0–compliant card with Shader Model 3.0 or higher (512 MB video card recommended) (see supported list)*
Sound Card: DirectX 9.0 or 10.0 compliant sound card (5.1 sound card recommended)
DirectX Version: DirectX 10.0 libraries (included on disc)
DVD-ROM: DVD-ROM dual-layer drive
Hard Drive Space: 12 GB
Peripherals Supported: Keyboard, mouse, optional controller (Xbox 360 Controller for Windows recommended)

*Supported Video Cards at Time of Release:
ATI RADEON X1300-1950 / HD 2000 / 3000 series
NVIDIA GeForce 6600-6800 / 7 / 8 / 9 series

Laptop versions of these cards may work but are NOT supported. These chipsets are the only ones that will run this game.

NOTICE: This game contains technology intended to prevent copying that may conflict with some disc and virtual drives.

http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisof...li=&p_topview=1

All I can say is ouch? These specs are gonna put my new rig to the test...
 

jumpman17

He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!
Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2003
Messages
9,098
Trophies
1
Age
35
Website
Visit site
XP
2,939
Country
United States
Yay, shouldn't be a problem. Now if they would just stop delaying it.

EDIT: It comes out March 25th now BTW.
 

GameDragon

Mugiwara RAWR!
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2005
Messages
1,354
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
New York
Website
Visit site
XP
232
Country
United States
Good thing I upgraded my rig, I pass all the minimum requirements.
biggrin.gif
 

Pulse

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
29
Trophies
1
XP
146
Country
Canada
In north america it will be out on march 25th...can't wait that long lol
but EU release is Feb 1st =]
 

BBF12345

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 4, 2007
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
47
Country
Gambia, The
Didn't Stranglehold have similarly outlandish minimum requirements? That ran fine on my rig, even though I was sure my PC couldn't take it.

That's why I can't trust those pre-release min requirements anymore. :/ Gotta try it out for myself.
smile.gif
 

Opium

PogoShell it to me ™
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2002
Messages
8,202
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Australia
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
1,137
Country
Australia
Already got the game for the 360. It's great but little to make you come back after you've completed it. Well worth a play though though, some of the best graphics and combat I've seen.
 

FAST6191

Techromancer
Editorial Team
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
35,810
Trophies
3
Website
trastindustries.com
XP
26,103
Country
United Kingdom
I may have to OC my processor but it is a core2 so that should not be a problem.

3 gigs suggested RAM however, hopefully the gig of video memory I have can offset some of that.

I never know if I can trust specs these days though, saying that in all the years I have been gaming on the PC I have encountered all of 2 that were any good and everyones current favourite on the spec front of crysis ran fine on medium to high settings despite me being led to believe I would get a slideshow.

12 gigs of hd, hopefully some more of those mini ISOs I have been using lately come to be (I do not use discs even for games I buy).

Good to see games not enforcing DX10 yet too.


edit: overuse of the word though.
 

MaHe

one lazy schmo
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
1,101
Trophies
0
Location
Maribor
Website
Visit site
XP
326
Country
Slovenia
That's exactly the reason I stopped using the computer as a gaming platform. Way too many problems, way too expensive. I'm on 360 now and couldn't be a happier gamer.
biggrin.gif


EDIT: I don't want to stray completely offtopic - I wonder how the game will work using mouse & keyboard. I suppose the best solution will be to use a gamepad (at least that's what I did with Prince of Persia - keyboard was horrible).
 

Neko

Been a while.
Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
799
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
#gbatemp.net
Website
Visit site
XP
326
Country
Gambia, The
Got everything but the damn CPU. >_>
My Bro can play this extrem well probably seeing as his CPU and other specs are at the recommended level.
Means I'm going to buy the 360 version and my bro buys the PC version.
wacko.gif


@Ben_j
Ouch!
A 8500GT and such a powerfull cpu!
The 8500GT is nowhere a good card for newer games, but AC will probably run on middle settings for you so it's ok. (Or better , if they made some optimisation to the game's engine.
biggrin.gif
)
 

Ben_j

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2005
Messages
696
Trophies
0
Age
35
Website
www.nintendo-gamers.net
XP
385
Country
France
Well it was cheap, and I do not play a lot of games on PC. It runs Bioshock with almost everything at full but it's a bit sloppy and inaccurate. I might change it for something better though. And a fanless card is silent, but it's no good for the PC as it's really hot...
 

ZeWarrior

TheWarrior
Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
2,810
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
298
Country
Brazil
Got everything but the damn CPU. >_>
My Bro can play this extrem well probably seeing as his CPU and other specs are at the recommended level.
Means I'm going to buy the 360 version and my bro buys the PC version.Â
wacko.gif


@Ben_j
Ouch!
A 8500GT and such a powerfull cpu!
The 8500GT is nowhere a good card for newer games, but AC will probably run on middle settings for you so it's ok. (Or better , if they made some optimisation to the game's engine.
biggrin.gif
)


The 8500GT isn't a CPU. It's a GPU. A Bad one too.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: The dog isn't responsible enough to be on medicinal +2