Arm7?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by kevenka, Feb 6, 2008.

Feb 6, 2008

Arm7? by kevenka at 4:01 AM (4,795 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know where I can dl the Arm7.bin thing b/c I really want to be able to patch up zelda...and yugioh 2008...Please help! And thanks in advance [​IMG]
    Kevenka
     


  2. amemoryoncelost

    Member amemoryoncelost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    most people use the first release of sim city (J). I use 0916 Konami Classic Games just fine. I would suggest finding the sim city release and pulling it that way just to be safe.
     
  3. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    So...are you saying it is not so much as a program but a modified game already?(The army7 I mean)
     
  4. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
  5. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    the arm7.bin is a part of every game.

    you need to extract an earlier version that works with ds-x like sim city with a tool like dslazy or dsbuff, and swap it into the new game.
     
  6. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!
    Ill try to use it.
    Kevenka
    Odd...not valid win32 application...Anyone knows whats up with that?
     
  7. Brainy142

    Member Brainy142 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    If your on windows 98 thats the problem... But your probably on xp.... try re-download and if that doesn't work try another server
     
  8. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I see...yea, I have a windows xp but it seems as though the program also has a trojan on it...=/
    I am going to redownload it later and see the results after school [​IMG]
    Thanks and I'll type up later.
     
  9. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm my comp wont let me access it b/c it says it is a trojan proxy trying to access my computer setting.
     
  10. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    I just scanned it and there are no viruses. Get a virus scanner that doesn't suck or don't spread false positives, nobody appreciates it.
     
  11. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Theres no way there are viruses, I have been using that program since october and I have had no problems with it at all, I don't know why it would have a virus. Scan it.
    (I should have put that when I put up the post, because no matter what you should always check downloaded programs. I always do, even if it is from a trusted source.)

    Sorry if you have had any problems with this, I don't know why there would be a virus.
     
  12. Darkerside

    Newcomer Darkerside Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have heuristic scans turned off on your virus/security software. Mcaffe and Norton both are far too aggressive.
     
  13. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe they're reporting only because there is a batch file included? That's a pretty poor piece of software if this were true. Kind of how Gmail won't let you send any file that includes an executable, even if it's compressed within an archive.
     
  14. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Anti-virus is too much now-a-days, mine is just fine where it is.
     
  15. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm....Ok, I'll try again!
    (it was spyware doctor that detected it; also, my anti virus program PC Tools antivirus seems to detect a virus after I downloaded the program so I dont know...)
     
  16. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if you caused you trouble, just like dib said it could be your anti-virus.
     
  17. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    ACtually no need to apologize, I should be thanking you for posting a link to get the arm7 [​IMG]
     
  18. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm..Can anyone tell me how to run arm7 please? Thanks in advance!
    Kevenka
     
  19. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Using the files he placed on Rapidshare, just copy the rom you want to play into the \patient directory. Copy the file with the old arm7.bin (Sim City if that's the one you have) to the \donor directory. Now just execute fix.bat, wait for it to work it's magic, then it looks like the result will be called fixed.nds. So rename that file to whatever and put it on your flash card.
     
  20. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Hmmm...I thank you for replying but can you use easier terms...I am not use to messing with directorys...Again I truely thank you for the response but I am somewhat confuse with your jargon(Advance lingo only people who done it before comprehend)
     

Share This Page