are there any patched gba emulators out there....

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by PrinceIcee, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. PrinceIcee
    OP

    Newcomer PrinceIcee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    are there any gba emulators playable on my m3 ds simply?

    i have the latest firmware and i got lameboy to work. i was just wondering what i could do with gba.
     


  2. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    NO NO NO, and for the last time NOOOOO!!!! [​IMG]
     
  3. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
  4. PrinceIcee
    OP

    Newcomer PrinceIcee Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United States
    noooooooo >.< [​IMG]
     
  5. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    *Rips our eyesockets*
    It would have been best to use the forum's search feature.
     
  6. ediblebird

    Member ediblebird GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes you can play gba games on your M3. Search google. and if you cant find it, your not searching hard enough
     
  7. 1337Nemo

    Member 1337Nemo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
     
  8. Shelleeson

    Member Shelleeson GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    i'm here....silly.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep this is true and on the same site as the gameboy advance emulator they have ps3 emulators for the ds too. [​IMG]
     
  9. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    They haven't made a PS3 emulator for the DS yet... the one I think you're thinking of is a PS3 emulator for the Atari 2600.
     
  10. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. 1337Nemo

    Member 1337Nemo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    But you can get a atari 2600 emulator to run the ps3 emulator for the atari 2600 on a ds, with an emulator on your pc, which is running windows xp which runs under linux
     
  12. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    lol nubs u need DSX! tehj otehr flahscardz rt3h sh1t loler
     
  13. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
  14. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  15. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    DS-X is powerful enough to load every GBA game in your slot-1 !!!!

    XTREME POWER == EXTREME GAMING.
     
  16. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    NOW YOU'RE PLAYING WITH POWAR!111!!!!!!!!!!11111111!!11!!!
     
  17. 1337Nemo

    Member 1337Nemo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG]

    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!
     
  18. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    ok so you cant play gba roms on your m3 simply but can you play gba roms on your r4????
     
  19. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,452
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    No, you're thinking the PC emulator on the PSP that streams gameplay video to your DS via WiFi. You use another DS as a controller, link it with the Wii that tunnels the "what key you pressed" data to your PC, that transfers the data to the PSP via Memory Stick. But that one can only be used for turn-based games at the moment, unfortunately.
     
  20. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    Remember to factor in Blast Processing. You need to get a Genesis emulator into the mix.
     

Share This Page