Are the benefits in EZ Flash 3 in 1 Plus worth it?

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Link5084, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009
  1. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Mainly the extra RAM and SRAM and stuff like that? What does it do, more space or something?
     
  2. unknownworlder

    Member unknownworlder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    RAM=More space to run homebrew and web browser! [​IMG] AND GBA GAMES!
    SRAM=Forgot what this does.
    Rumble is obvious.
     
  3. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Your question is too vague. Are you asking "Is the 3in1 Plus worth it when compared to the old 3in1?" or are you asking "Is the 3in1 Plus worth it for the features it adds to a slot-1 device?"

    Compared to the old 3in1, it's not quite as good at the moment since it's not as well supported by the unofficial apps that make use of its features. Compared to not having any slot-2 device at all, it's worth it if for nothing else than the ability to play any GBA game you want.
     
  4. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    I meant the first one, is it better than the old 3-in-1? I have a CycloDS and they are under the process of adding support once the official 1.54 firmware is released, so when that happens then is it worth the money to get it?
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    The 3in1+ came about because their hardware supplier died, so they had to use different hardware. Yeah you get a bit more NOR flash, but I don't think you'll be able to use it for much, especially if you're not using an EZ-V as your slot-1 device. You've still only got 16 MB of RAM which is the most important part of the device.
     
  6. Zerotance

    Newcomer Zerotance Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    The United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I also have a cyclods and I am gonna get one because it is supported in 1.54B3.
    Look at this quote from the firmware update 1.54b3:
    In otherwords/ a short answer: It works on this beta, and if you want to use OPERA browser, try this patch

    http://nds.cmamod.com/ez5/CZ-O31Pp-test2.zip
    and the source http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?p=58738#p58738
     
  7. Uruha

    Member Uruha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    how many games can u fit onto it? can it run on ak2 yet?
     
  8. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You only put one on at a time, its for mimicking a gba cartridge

    The new one doesn't work right with AK 2 yet
     
  9. Uruha

    Member Uruha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    aww... thanks for the response, i was thinking since the new one is 256mb = 32MB? i could fit like 2-4
    EDIT: im sorry but can u edit the slot 2 thru ur slot 1? like store ur other GBA games on the slot 1?
     

Share This Page