Arcade Donkey Kong?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Finnigan X, Apr 20, 2008.

Apr 20, 2008

Arcade Donkey Kong? by Finnigan X at 1:18 AM (1,159 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Finnigan X
    OP

    Newcomer Finnigan X Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to get the arcade game "Donkey Kong" on an R4?

    Please help?
     
  2. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Get a NES emulator and emulate the NES version with that.

    There's no way to play Arcade games on DS.
     
  3. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  4. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    or you could use lameboy...
     
  5. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    "or you could use lameboy"

    ...lameboy is gameboy, not arcade
     
  6. Fakie!

    Member Fakie! GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Country:
    Chile
    I loved playing the version that came with DK64
     
  7. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Well Donkey Kong was on the Gameboy, with MANY more levels and it was much more fun.
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    'Well Donkey Kong was on the Gameboy, with MANY more levels and it was much more fun.'

    Yes, I know there is DK for GB. The original question was if there was a way to play the arcade version of DK on R4. And the answer is yes with 'MarcaDS'....
     

Share This Page