Arcade Donkey Kong?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Finnigan X, Apr 20, 2008.

Apr 20, 2008

Arcade Donkey Kong? by Finnigan X at 1:11 AM (2,745 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. Finnigan X
    OP

    Newcomer Finnigan X Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to get the Arcade game "Donkey Kong" on my R4?

    Please provide instructions, if necessary.
     


  2. Finnigan X
    OP

    Newcomer Finnigan X Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    If not, I would like to know how to get it on my computer?
    WITHOUT having to download another program just to play it.
     
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's a version of MAME for the DS called MarcaDS (I think that was it's name), downloading that and the appropriate arcade roms would allow you to play it on the DS. I've never been able to get it to work though. The only way to play it on your computer would be to download an emulator for it.
     
  4. gblock247

    Member gblock247 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    United States
    MAME is about the best way to play it on the computer...
     
  5. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MarcaDS runs Donkey Kong perfectly, but unfortunately it has no sound.
     
  6. zaqwithaq

    Newcomer zaqwithaq Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    My recomendation would be to get the nes rom then run that on a nes emu on your ds...I'm almost positive its the EXACT same thing considering
    so i think its exactly the same... just need a nes emu!
     
  7. vhunter

    Member vhunter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    From the unknown
    Country:
    United States
    you can use lameboy to play the game boy version.
     
  8. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    I do believe the NES version is missing some levels from the original Arcade version.
     
  9. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    NO! The NES version is missing an entire level ffs.
     
  10. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Exactly the same as the arcade? are you having a laugh...
     
  11. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  12. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    hahaha, I've seen some crap posters in my day but this Finnigan X fellow is something else


    The NES port is good, but it's not the whole arcade game. Really a shame.
     
  13. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    When there's only four stages, missing one at all is a quarter of the game being missing.

    I'd just say get the Gameboy version. It has all four original stages, and then many many more on top of that.
     
  14. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
  15. PigVenus

    Member PigVenus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    If I remember correctly, wasn't the Coleco version missing the pie factory? Just wondering how sharp my memory is... Other than that, I remember it being a pretty close port.
     
  16. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    There was only 3 stages too in the Colecovision version, the same ones that are in the NES version.
     
  17. matriculated

    Member matriculated GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep - the Colecovision version is missing the pie factory.
     
  18. CatScam

    Member CatScam ScamaRama!

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
  19. ctkxtreme

    Member ctkxtreme GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United States
    I agree, play the GB version. If you ever played the Mario vs DK games on GBA or DS, it'll feel familiar. There's about 100 stages I think.
     
  20. PigVenus

    Member PigVenus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Sri Lanka

Share This Page