Arc Rise Fantasia with USBloaderGX

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by jordancyre, Oct 5, 2011.

Oct 5, 2011
  1. jordancyre
    OP

    Newcomer jordancyre Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi Everyone

    I am having issues starting a new game in Arc Rise Fantasia. I was able to start one before a few months ago but for some reason it freezes during the opening cutscene while it is displaying the co-producer's name. I've tried looking around for a solution but apparently i suck at that... -Arc Rise Fantasia freeze intro- and other search phrases don't seem to do the trick...

    As for my information, all i can really give you is my system menu version (4.3u) and I am using the latest usbloadergx (updated by the wii software over the internet)

    If it's any help, i used this person's method to hack my wii:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GnQU34wCIoM...feature=related

    I also installed these Cios Wads:

    IOS56-64-v5661.wad
    IOS38-64-v4123.wad

    I am sorry if i am a noob and i am putting this in the wrong forum... i always get nervous when i post something. Feels like i'm doing something wrong....

    Any help/suggestions would be great [​IMG]

    (i'd rather not use another loader becasue they are a pain to install... if you can give a good walkthrough on how to install an alternate loader i would be more than happy to listen!)

    Thank you!
     
  2. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
  3. Gabelvampir

    Member Gabelvampir Free Mars!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    K-Town
    Country:
    Germany
    And maybe check the filesystem of you UDB HDD and check the game image with WIT.
     
  4. jordancyre
    OP

    Newcomer jordancyre Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Using cIOSX d2x v6 base 56 did not work... it still freezes in the same spot. And i don't know how to use WIT or how to check my file system... Could you tell me how?
     

Share This Page