AR v1.14 GameCube either goes to "NO SIGNAL" screen or asks you to put in the disc again.

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by TeeR, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. TeeR
    OP

    Member TeeR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whenever I tryout the Action Replay v1.14 GameCube channel it doesn't work.
    I installed files using the multiple WAD Manager and now either:
    -I enter the channel with the GC disc and when I go on the area to read it just goes to a NO SIGNAL screen but may still be reading the disc
    -I remove it during/don't enter the channel with it and when it reads the disc in the menu after putting it in it just asks me to put it in again after breifly showing some other notice beforehand for like a nanosecond.
    Could someone please help me on this?
     
  2. DEFIANT

    Member DEFIANT GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United States
    do you have wiigators cmios installed? ar114.dol on root of your card...need more info.
     
  3. TeeR
    OP

    Member TeeR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the AR dol file at the root of my SD Card (I could redownload it though and/or reposition iy)
    I downloaded file AR EU to a 3rd party Memory Card (I could change it to US)
    I had an idea that since the Wii would still be running and it may sound like it's reading the disc maybe it would be running in NTSC on the PAL Wii and PAL TV I'm using.
    Would I actually have to download a cMIOS wad to play it? Because I'm preferably thinking retail game discs and not backed up/SD Card/USB/Loaded GameCube Games.
     
  4. DEFIANT

    Member DEFIANT GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United States
    it uses cmios to work as far as i can tell. when i install dios mios it breaks the action replay booter.
     
  5. TeeR
    OP

    Member TeeR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can it still run retail GC games? And can I install a CMIOS Wad and then reinstall a DIOS MIOS Wad with everything intact?
     
  6. DEFIANT

    Member DEFIANT GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United States
    yes to retail games, no to the other. its cmios or cios mios, not both. i use cios mios and boot action replay from my usb if i want to play on discs. booting action replay from cios mios gives you the same out come as the cmios action replay setup.
     
  7. TeeR
    OP

    Member TeeR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well what about Dios Mios Lite? How do I do it on that?
     
  8. DEFIANT

    Member DEFIANT GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United States
    dios mios lite will change the same mios, it just point to different locations, usb and sdcard.
     
  9. TeeR
    OP

    Member TeeR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How exactly would I run GC Action Replay through DIOS MIOS LITE?
     
  10. DEFIANT

    Member DEFIANT GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United States
    find and download the game cube iso of action replay(or rip it if you own it). convert it with DMToolbox and boot it via dios mios. you do know that dios mios has built in code support. I only use the a fore mentioned method on games that do not run under dios mios.
     
  11. TeeR
    OP

    Member TeeR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downloaded an ISO converted it with DiscEx downloaded a US.GCI to slot B 3rd party memory card and booted it up through the dios mios booter and it has the same problem, except this time it reads the disc correctly and reads the disc at the "NO SIGNAL" part. My theories:
    -I need to download the EU.GCI to my Memory Card instead (if that's the case then please post or PM a link)(I'm using a PAL TV and Wii)
    -I should of converted the ISO with DMToolBox.
    -I accidentally got a NTSC ISO (I'm using a PAL TV) instead of a PAL one (even though it said it was pal in DiscEx it said it was american) and it's booting in NTSC on a PAL TV and Wii (And again, if this is the case post or pm me a link to it).
     
  12. DEFIANT

    Member DEFIANT GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot you guys across the pond don't have the same setups we yanks have...let me see what I can do, no promises and time is going to be diverted because of Christmas.
     
  13. TeeR
    OP

    Member TeeR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nevremind guys, I just went into the DIOS MIOS Lite options and changed it to Patched Pal and everything worked.
     
    DEFIANT likes this.

Share This Page