AR for gamecube backups?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gamefreak94, Jan 24, 2010.

Jan 24, 2010

AR for gamecube backups? by gamefreak94 at 3:11 AM (785 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. gamefreak94
    OP

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    am i able to use AR on gamecube backup games. I've tried but it still doesn't work. Am i just doing it wrong. Using AR 1.14.
     
  2. gamefreak94
    OP

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    how come no one ever replys to this?? Am i just so stupid that no one wants to reply.....
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Well, first of all you need to make sure you've got your custom MIOS install based off of MIOSv4, IIRC.
     
  4. gamefreak94
    OP

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    MIOSv4 so not MIOSv5.. okay i'll try but wats IIRC. Sorry i'm not good with this hacking stuff.
     
  5. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC simply means If I Recall Correctly.
     
  6. gamefreak94
    OP

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    lol well i'm a retard. I tried and installed miosv4 but still nothing. the action replay just brings me to a blue screen.
     

Share This Page