applying english patch to Metroid Prime Wii JAP

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by MertenNor, May 15, 2009.

May 15, 2009
  1. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi..

    I have tryed to applying english patch to Metroid Prime Wii JAP on my Mac with PPF-O-Matic 3.0

    but ittalkes forever..

    what is the normal time limit for this ? 3-5 min ore something.. ?

    if you know of another Mac app I can use PM me.. ( ore is it passable with Terminal ? )

    MertenNor
    PS. sorry for my bad english..
     


  2. Carty1970

    Newcomer Carty1970 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On my PC it took about 30 seconds, if that.
     
  3. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    wow..

    witch program did you use ? ( I have a windows so I can use it.. )

    MertenNor
     
  4. markongc

    Newcomer markongc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Italy
    where is the patch?!?!? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  5. Carty1970

    Newcomer Carty1970 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used PPF-O-Matic 3.0, the same one that you are using. I've no idea why yours would take so long... try it on your PC rather than a mac, that might be causing issues somewhere.
     
  6. ThaKillerKlown

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Took less than 30 seconds on my PC to path the iso too...

    I dunno how you are gonna load it but I load it with my USB loader and to get it to load you must put a (ANY) dvd in the Wii disc drive. Game works perfectly.
     
  7. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    ok so I thinck I got it patched.. (using PPF-O-Matic 3.0 on windows)

    but it took like 1 sec to do..

    wen I try to transfer the .iso to my wbfs formated drive it wont let mee.. because it isent a "wii game iso"

    so I thinck it patched it wrong.. [​IMG]

    and I cant faind any torrent site that has the patched version of the game eader.. ( if you know of one send me a PM.. )

    MertenNor
     
  8. ThaKillerKlown

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I am zipping my patched, working ISO and I'll get it "planted"... PM from me ASAP.
     
  9. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    oh awesome [​IMG]

    ty [​IMG]

    MertenNor
     
  10. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    does anyone know were I can faind the game ?
     
  11. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    On the internet.

    PS: You're not supposed to ask for where to get them here.
     
  12. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    I cant get the patch to work !

    I need a link to the english patched version.. can anyone help ? send me a PM..

    MertenNor
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Manually patching isn't that difficult as i posted in the other thread:
    You need is trucha signer or WiiScrubber to open the .iso, extract the .dols, patch them and then reintegrate them. In trucha signer you also need to right click the partiton after this and trucha sign it.
     
  14. MertenNor
    OP

    Member MertenNor GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    Norway
    I have no idea on how to do that.. lol can someone do it for me ??

    MertenNor
     
  15. ThaKillerKlown

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I "planted" one over at "Tha Demon"... Check your PM.
     
  16. ThaKillerKlown

    Member ThaKillerKlown GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    Couple of guys have tried patching this game and ran into the following problems.

    Problem 1: ok, when trying to start a game.. something green appears on the half of the screen and get me back to the menu of the wii... some help will be nice.. I'm working with backup launcher... no other game has given me a problem before..


    Problem 2: Tried to boot it with Flatmii on a Virgin 4.0. Ask me for a update. Tried to block it with the flatmii software and then it won't read anymore. So I did the update and now i goes straight to the error screen as if i blocked the update. And i now got the Japanese news and weather channel. How can i get rid of them on a Virgin 4.0 LU64 wii?
     
  17. Tolin42

    Newcomer Tolin42 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States

    I can kind of address the first issue, as it was an issue for me as well. I read one of the other threads floating around that mentioned patching the IOS the ISO - and thus the game - uses primarily. The game uses 35, I think... but for some reason doesn't play nice with the system - at least it doesn't with mine, green bar and menu reboot. After I used IOSPatcher and had it call to 249 instead it worked just fine... Just had to reburn and boot through Gamma loader - it still doesn't play nice with the USBLoader... :/

    I still get the 001 error, but only when I try to go to the system menu... otherwise it seems to play perfectly. As for the second... I have no idea, sorry.

    On a semi-related note, I've tried using Ocarina codes with the english-patched version and they don't work... I assume that's because of the patch itself changing some of the values it's trying to patch, or something like that. I've already beaten it and was looking to just have fun and tear through things and explore the maps, etc... does anyone know of working codes, or would they be dependent on something I may have changed with either the english or IOS patch?
     
  18. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The patched game won't load on a Virgin 4.0, patched == trucha signed, 4.0 == nothing trucha signed won't run. If you had installed a patched 4.0(starting with 3.2) or installed a cIOS and patched the game to use IOS249, it would have worked.
     
  19. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,352
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    it's gotta be out in English soon anyway just wait.
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh no! And then a new wave a people asking why the doesn't work will start. Remember what happend when Madworld was released?
     

Share This Page