app.exe.sprx error ps4_mono_to_il.py

developer58

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 11, 2022
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
USA
XP
121
Country
United States
hi, do you know why i can't extract app.exe.sprx with ps4_mono_to_il.py I always have an error
 

Attachments

  • app.exe.sprx.jpeg
    app.exe.sprx.jpeg
    13.4 KB · Views: 10

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
31,350
Trophies
2
XP
20,829
Country
United States
goldhen decrypts files by default. it even mentions it in the description for ftp. not sure about the standalone ftp or orbis ftp, which allows access to the more sensitive areas, such as the dev partition.
 
  • Like
Reactions: developer58

developer58

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 11, 2022
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
USA
XP
121
Country
United States
goldhen decrypts files by default. it even mentions it in the description for ftp. not sure about the standalone ftp or orbis ftp, which allows access to the more sensitive areas, such as the dev partition.
I don't know can you also share your file with me with the tools and script please
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
31,350
Trophies
2
XP
20,829
Country
United States
which app.exe were you trying to decrypt? I'll see if it works with that specific one. I just chose one at random. the script I got is the one from github.
 
  • Like
Reactions: developer58

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
31,350
Trophies
2
XP
20,829
Country
United States
I don't know if your issue is using python3 or related to a dependency. I used to get the same error, but it's fixed. here's my pythons (I used mklink for python and python2), another with python3, and the devkitpro one is python4.

1658007685401.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: developer58

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
31,350
Trophies
2
XP
20,829
Country
United States
1658341634353.png


I just tested another to see if that first one was a fluke. nope. the only thing I can think of that I installed through python, when it didn't work correctly before, is lz4, but that was for a different project. pip install lz4 or pip3 install lz4 in your case.
 
  • Like
Reactions: developer58

developer58

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 11, 2022
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
USA
XP
121
Country
United States
View attachment 318739

I just tested another to see if that first one was a fluke. nope. the only thing I can think of that I installed through python, when it didn't work correctly before, is lz4, but that was for a different project. pip install lz4 or pip3 install lz4 in your case.
that's great thanks i'll try
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Damn I didn't realize the old hag was 81