ROM Hack APM MHX/MHGen Save Editor

  • Thread starter APM
  • Start date
  • Views 1,185,612
  • Replies 4,357
  • Likes 41

WaitWhatBro

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2016
Messages
124
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
388
Country
United States
Here's a Collection of the Item Lists by ID's, All of them are listed in the format APM stated in the OP post.
Hello guys, I'm newbie here. Just bought MHG yesterday. I heard that Powersaves wouldn't work on MHG and found this topic. If I want to use the save editor without hacking my 3DS, will it be possible? Or I have to hack it to export the save file from SD Cards?
It is possible, I have a 11.0.0.33 Version of a N3DS, used the OoTHax(Powersave), Installed JK's Save Manager and got everything working.
 

APM

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
597
Trophies
0
XP
715
Country
United States
I don't know if these are any use for you, @APM , but here's a pair of somewhat complete lists of Palico Supports and Skills matched to their IDs I put together from analysing the Palicos in my collection in your program.
Thanks for the list. I'll add them to the OP for now. Once I get a complete list, I'll replace the editor's ID things with the list
 
Last edited by APM,

nhhai123

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
40
Country
Here's a Collection of the Item Lists by ID's, All of them are listed in the format APM stated in the OP post.

It is possible, I have a 11.0.0.33 Version of a N3DS, used the OoTHax(Powersave), Installed JK's Save Manager and got everything working.
Is there a guide post for how to use ur method? Sorry asking too much, but I know nothing :<.
 
Last edited by nhhai123,

GhostOfOblivion

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
77
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
51
Country
United States
been trying to do the OoT entry point on 10.2 and when I click on the save I keep getting An error occurred, and says Please save your data in any software currently in use. and then restart system. Cannot figure out whats going wrong
 

APM

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
597
Trophies
0
XP
715
Country
United States
been trying to do the OoT entry point on 10.2 and when I click on the save I keep getting An error occurred, and says Please save your data in any software currently in use. and then restart system. Cannot figure out whats going wrong
Make sure you're using the right oothax save. It's different for all versions

Oh another note does anyone know what item 1556 - 1658 do? They're the [monster name] + items
 

Trygle12

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
67
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
232
Country
United States
Here's a Collection of the Item Lists by ID's, All of them are listed in the format APM stated in the OP post.

It is possible, I have a 11.0.0.33 Version of a N3DS, used the OoTHax(Powersave), Installed JK's Save Manager and got everything working.


Ahhh so the 11.0.0.33U New3DS can run Homebrew off of OOThax?

That's great news as I've been meaning to find a way to port over my save from my Modded Japanese 3DS over to my US N3DS.
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
776
Trophies
0
XP
1,117
Country
United States
Here's a Collection of the Item Lists by ID's, All of them are listed in the format APM stated in the OP post.
I'm sorry, but I dont see any lists/links there...
Here's an item list of 1387 items if anyone wants
http://pastebin.com/zR9thSkj
thats nice and all, but I'm assuming that was for MHX. there appear to be dummy items and '[monster name] ???' items. I'll see what they do in-game, but I'm not expecting too much.

@APM Would it be too much trouble to add a function (possibly under tools) to export the item boxes as an item list?
 

APM

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
597
Trophies
0
XP
715
Country
United States
I'm sorry, but I dont see any lists/links there...
thats nice and all, but I'm assuming that was for MHX. there appear to be dummy items and '[monster name] ???' items. I'll see what they do in-game, but I'm not expecting too much.

@APM Would it be too much trouble to add a function (possibly under tools) to export the item boxes as an item list?
Yeah sure, I'll do that today. I wasn't sure what the monster ???? did so I just left it in there. Not sure if it's useable in game.

Here's the list without the monster ???? puu.sh/q3NN4/94a7266c48.txt (1283 items or something like that)
 
Last edited by APM,

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
776
Trophies
0
XP
1,117
Country
United States
Yeah sure, I'll do that today. I wasn't sure what the monster ???? did so I just left it in there. Not sure if it's useable in game.

Here's the list without the monster ???? puu.sh/q3NN4/94a7266c48.txt
well, I'll test them now. the main issue I was having was that on import, there were more items than box slots. With the export boxes as item list, I can import the first 1400 item IDs, discard and useless/account/supply items in-game, then proceed into the rest, combining all results as slightly more efficient list and making a "tons of items in box 1-14" option possible without much waste.

Also: I have confirmed the 'glitch' from MH4U where putting two instances of an item in the pouch (one with a 0 qty and the second non- zero) for infinite-use items does not work in MHGen. It'll let you sell/store an infinite number of the respective items before a quest, but as soon as you go on a quest any 0 qty entries are removed completely from the pouch, rendering the 'bug' innert.
 

Jujiro15

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
55
Country
Hi! I seem to get the error "Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
I did exported my extdata from my game tho.
 

APM

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
597
Trophies
0
XP
715
Country
United States
well, I'll test them now. the main issue I was having was that on import, there were more items than box slots. With the export boxes as item list, I can import the first 1400 item IDs, discard and useless/account/supply items in-game, then proceed into the rest, combining all results as slightly more efficient list and making a "tons of items in box 1-14" option possible without much waste.

Also: I have confirmed the 'glitch' from MH4U where putting two instances of an item in the pouch (one with a 0 qty and the second non- zero) for infinite-use items does not work in MHGen. It'll let you sell/store an infinite number of the respective items before a quest, but as soon as you go on a quest any 0 qty entries are removed completely from the pouch, rendering the 'bug' innert.
Ah I see what you're doing. Give me a few mins to make the exporter then.

Hi! I seem to get the error "Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
I did exported my extdata from my game tho.
PM me your save file.
 
Last edited by APM,

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
776
Trophies
0
XP
1,117
Country
United States
Ah I see what you're doing. Give me a few mins to make the exporter then.
Seeing as this isn't like MH4U as far as crafting (you unlock armor/weapon recipes as you complete qeusts), we'll need an end-game save to test the ??? items. Furthermore, there may be hidden recipes intended to be unlocked by future DLC quests, so until we can get a DLC quest editor like your MH4U one 9plus extensive research into the format for unlocking such recipes - assuming its possible in the first place), it might not be possibel to say for sure whether the ??? items will have a potential use or not
 

APM

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
597
Trophies
0
XP
715
Country
United States
Small update: v0.04c

What's new:
You can now export your item box as an item list

Oh and my profile is now set to not private
 

Jujiro15

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 16, 2016
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
55
Country
Ugh, i'll just post it here then lol I can't seem to give you a PM since my account is just new(which is why I can't PM you at the moment)
 

Attachments

  • system.rar
    13.7 KB · Views: 185

APM

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
597
Trophies
0
XP
715
Country
United States
alright got it

Ah It's because for w/e reason you made your first character on slot 2 lol. Give me a few mins and I'll fix it
 

APM

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
597
Trophies
0
XP
715
Country
United States
Small update: v0.04d

What's new:
-Fixed a loading issue when people have no save on slot 1, but had saves on other 2
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/mSSVwQ9i-UU?feature=share