anyways to use a 8gb microsd for my R4 original???

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by tedster912, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    i desperately need a way to. i accidently bricked my acekard 2i and the only way to fix it is if i update it again by using my R4...problem is, i only have an 8gb microsd card and it will not work. is there ANY way i can use my R4?
     
  2. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
    With an 8GB SDHC card?

    No.
     
  3. tedster912
    OP

    Member tedster912 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States

    crap, this frickin sucks.... since i bricked my acekard 2i. are you familiar with ANYway i can fix it? the only way i heard was by updating it again with a different flashcard. is there any alternatives?
     
  4. s4mid4re

    Member s4mid4re  

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    put your r4's kernel into a 8gb micro SDHC 2gb micro SD card and put acekard's updater in - both in the root of your micro SDHC card. boot up into your r4 and locate the updater; load it, just like loading any game. While in the updater's menu, it will allow you to eject your current flashcart and insert your acekard. Do so, and proceed into updating. After the update, your acekard will be un-bricked and also updated.

    EDIT: never mind. buy a cheap 2gb micro sd card for your r4 and do the above.
     
  5. Nathan Drake

    Member Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Antarctica
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your Acekard is bricked, just buy a cheap 2gig (or even a 1gig if you don't intend on using your R4 later) and run the Acekard updater through it to fix your Acekard.
     

Share This Page