Anyway to play Reg. DS r0mz on 3ds?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Trix13, Nov 28, 2011.

Nov 28, 2011
  1. Trix13
    OP

    Newcomer Trix13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    ....Thank you for your time and help =D
     
  2. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,442
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    I'm assuming you mean "regular"? You want to play DS ROMs on the 3DS? Read this. It's a list of supported flashcards and a FAQ on flashcards on the 3DS.
     
  3. emmanu888

    Member emmanu888 6 years and still going strong

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Victoriaville,Qu├ębec
    Country:
    Canada
    your kidding right you just need a flashcart thats compatible with the 3ds recommendation acekard2i or supercard dstwo
     
  4. Acenima

    Member Acenima GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    619
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Currently Supercard DSTWO works on the latest version on 3DS. I believe acekard 2i will work once the 3ds november update is out
     
  5. Trix13
    OP

    Newcomer Trix13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I need one of these... Any tutorials out there so I can proceed?
     
  6. craiga

    Newcomer craiga Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's this for acekard http://gbatemp.net/t...up-your-acekard

    Bit outdated now, the latest akaio is 1.8.9 and the AK will come pre flashed and will work now on 3DS, but the 2.2 3DS update will need an acekard flash to keep it working. This will need to be done on a ds or dsi. This flash is due anytime.
     
  7. manuel1984

    Member manuel1984 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Germany
    man, you just need to put your flashcard inside of your 3ds, like for your DS.
    No difference
     

Share This Page