Anyway to move the disc channel??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by boobooman, Apr 6, 2009.

Apr 6, 2009
  1. boobooman
    OP

    Newcomer boobooman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello all, Since my disc channel has been made redundant [​IMG] Is there anyway of moving it??

    thanks
     
  2. spiritofcat

    Member spiritofcat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, if you install preloader, there's an option to make it movable.

    I moved mine off the first page because I wasn't using it either.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. boobooman
    OP

    Newcomer boobooman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup ive got preloader installed but havent seen an option to move it... Im using 0.29 with hacks that came with it
     
  4. TheRocket

    Newcomer TheRocket Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have Preloader 0.29 and System Menu 4.0 you have to use this hack: (PAL)
    Code:
    [Move disc channel]
    version=418
    offset=0x813AF484
    value=60000000
     
  5. L0ck1E

    Newcomer L0ck1E Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Under The Stairs
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Place pointer over the channel you wish to move, press and hold B button, then press and hold the A button.

    Keeping both buttons held down, move the channel to the new location.

    To move to the 2nd page press the + button..
     
  6. boobooman
    OP

    Newcomer boobooman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup ive got 29 and 4, What do i do with the code just copy and paste to the hack.ini?
     
  7. Dodi

    Member Dodi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But when you do have this hack on, all other blank channels can move.
    It's kinda weird... [​IMG]
     
  8. User423

    Member User423 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Does it work? Because this is the same Hack, only the Version is changed.
     
  9. TheRocket

    Newcomer TheRocket Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes just copy it and it will appear in the Preloader Menu
     
  10. boobooman
    OP

    Newcomer boobooman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks Will try later, Damm school hoildays... can't get near the wii
     
  11. ApolloCheese

    Member ApolloCheese GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    off the track
    Country:
    Germany
  12. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    rebooter doesn't work on a preloader system
     

Share This Page